← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HH041-23-HB Gas Safety Service

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Gas Safety Service will encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Gas refrigerators 39721200Gas appliances 39721410Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot 1 - North Highland Properties

This contract shall encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations. The Non-Domestic Gas Installations are located within Business Units and their associated buildings within the NHS Highland’s geographical area. The contract shall provide suitable inspection, servicing, & repairs regime to ensure that Non-Domestic Gas Installations operate correctly and safely and in accordance with manufacturer’s printed maintenance instruction and in compliance with applicable statutory legislative authority, EU and British standards and other relevant guidance literature.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas refrigerators, Gas appliances, Gas appliance maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Gas refrigerators (39721200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6106 median · 13 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1 - North Highland Properties

Statusactive
Value£199,629

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492ed
Latest release ID040554-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 10:39:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024award, contract040554-2024
22 Aug 2024tender026813-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040554-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-17T10:39:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775763"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040554-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - North Highland Properties",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
          "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH041-23-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North Highland Properties",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract shall encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations. The Non-Domestic Gas Installations are located within Business Units and their associated buildings within the NHS Highland’s geographical area. The contract shall provide suitable inspection, servicing, & repairs regime to ensure that Non-Domestic Gas Installations operate correctly and safely and in accordance with manufacturer’s printed maintenance instruction and in compliance with applicable statutory legislative authority, EU and British standards and other relevant guidance literature.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas refrigerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HH041-23-HB Gas Safety Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gas Safety Service will encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7929069647"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
      "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Carsegate Road South, Inverness"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1463710841",
        "telephone": "+44 1463710826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31626",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040554-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - North Highland Properties",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199629,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040554-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786043)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040554-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040554-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-17T10:39:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775763"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040554-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - North Highland Properties",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
          "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH041-23-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North Highland Properties",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract shall encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations. The Non-Domestic Gas Installations are located within Business Units and their associated buildings within the NHS Highland’s geographical area. The contract shall provide suitable inspection, servicing, & repairs regime to ensure that Non-Domestic Gas Installations operate correctly and safely and in accordance with manufacturer’s printed maintenance instruction and in compliance with applicable statutory legislative authority, EU and British standards and other relevant guidance literature.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas refrigerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HH041-23-HB Gas Safety Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gas Safety Service will encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7929069647"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
      "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Carsegate Road South, Inverness"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1463710841",
        "telephone": "+44 1463710826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31626",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040554-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - North Highland Properties",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199629,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040554-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786043)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2024 · 026813-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026813-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T12:00:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775763"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH041-23-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Argyll and Bute Properties",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three (3) year contract with the option to extend for a further two twelve (12) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract shall encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations. The Non-Domestic Gas Installations are located within Business Units and their associated buildings within the NHS Highland’s geographical area. The contract shall provide suitable inspection, servicing, & repairs regime to ensure that Non-Domestic Gas Installations operate correctly and safely and in accordance with manufacturer’s printed maintenance instruction and in compliance with applicable statutory legislative authority, EU and British standards and other relevant guidance literature.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - North Highland Properties",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three (3) year contract with the option to extend for a further two twelve (12) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract shall encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations. The Non-Domestic Gas Installations are located within Business Units and their associated buildings within the NHS Highland’s geographical area. The contract shall provide suitable inspection, servicing, & repairs regime to ensure that Non-Domestic Gas Installations operate correctly and safely and in accordance with manufacturer’s printed maintenance instruction and in compliance with applicable statutory legislative authority, EU and British standards and other relevant guidance literature.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas refrigerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas refrigerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HH041-23-HB Gas Safety Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gas Safety Service will encompass the Inspection, Servicing, and Repairs & Call Outs to Non-Domestic Gas Installations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender documentation for more information regarding contract performance conditions.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Engineers and Organisations should be registered with the Gas Safe Register and authorised to work on specific equipment."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "General/Average yearly turnover\nNumber of financial years required - 2\nMinimum required turnover per year - 50,000\nThe bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5 Million (GBP)\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 5 Million (GBP)\nPublic Liability: 5 Million (GBP)",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Bidder should provide its (“general”) yearly turnover for the number of financial years specified in the relevant Contract Notice"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7929069647"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31626",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 26906. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContractors are advised to prioritize addressing Community Needs listed within the Community Benefit Gateway when proposing their community benefits and this must be documented in your response. If your bid is successful, you will be required to undertake the work listed on the Community Benefit Gateway.\nIf no suitable Community Needs are advertised on the Community Benefit Gateway for NHS Highland, contractors must summarize any proposed Community Benefits to be developed and delivered as part of this contract if successful. Your Community Benefits proposal should identify ways to improve the economic, social, and environmental wellbeing, as well as assist in reducing health inequalities across NHS Highland’s Health Board.\nOR\nIf you cannot propose any Community Benefits as part of this contract, please specify the reason.\n(SC Ref:775763)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}