TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Fertility service for preservation and use of reproductive tissue for service users who cannot store mature eggs/sperm who are at high/very high risk of infertility - Competitive Process

Health services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Fertility service for preservation and use of reproductive tissue for service users who cannot store mature eggs/sperm who are at high/very high risk of infertility - Competitive Process". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS EnglandScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
24.6Bids / Report
17.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 391 active published awards; 367 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
Last source update29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428bb
What is being bought
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf<br/>of NHS England (referred to as the Authority), is inviting suitably qualified and<br/>experienced providers to respond to this Competitive Process for the provision of a<br/>Fertility service for preservation and use of reproductive tissue for service users who<br/>cannot store mature eggs/sperm who are at high/very high risk of infertility.<br/>* Lot 1 - Hub - (2 providers - 1 provider to cover North East, North West, Yorkshire &<br/>Humber and Midlands NHS Regions and 1 provider to cover East of England, London,<br/>South East and South West NHS Regions)<br/>* Lot 2 - Tissue Establishment - (2 providers - 1 provider to cover North East, North West,<br/>Yorkshire & Humber and Midlands NHS Regions and 1 provider to cover East of England,<br/>London, South East and South West NHS Regions)<br/>* Lot 3 - Fertility & Endocrine Restoration Services (2 providers - 1 provider to cover North<br/>East, North West, Yorkshire & Humber and Midlands NHS Regions and 1 provider to<br/>cover East of England, London, South East and South West NHS Regions)<br/>The contract start date is 1st April 2026 with a service commencement date of no later than1st July 2026.<br/>The contract period is 5 years with Commissioners having the option to extend for up to a<br/>further 58 months.<br/>Please note that the contract value included in II.1.7.1 is the estimated contract value that was included in the contract notice and was based on the total contract period including optional extensions. The values included in the ‘suppliers awarded’ sections of individual notices are the intended contract award values over the initial contract period only and excludes any optional extension periods. All values are inclusive of VAT.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £48,194,228
    15 Jul 2025, 15:48 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    15 Jul 2025, 15:48 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    15 Jul 2025, 15:48 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 26 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
    15 Jul 2025, 15:48 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    15 Jul 2025, 15:48 BST
  11. Status changed to planned
    20 Dec 2023, 14:39 GMT
  12. Official notice release published
    20 Dec 2023, 14:39 GMT
  13. Buyer information updated
    20 Dec 2023, 14:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 - Hub
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the Competitive Process documentation.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract<br/>is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For<br/>the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The decision maker of the award will be: NHS England - National Commissioning Group.<br/>The intention is to award contracts using the Competitive Process.<br/>The announcement by Government, on 13th March 2025, will not disrupt commissioning<br/>and contracting of this service. NHS England continues to exist as a statutory body for<br/>now. The dissolution of NHS England during the term of the contract will be subject to an<br/>act of Parliament and its undertakings will be transferred as appropriate. As and when<br/>NHS England is dissolved, commissioning responsibilities will be transferred to an<br/>alternative commissioning authority. At this time, the General Condition 12 ‘Assignment<br/>and Sub-Contracting’ of the NHS Standard Contract, as per the obligations of the<br/>commissioner, will set out the terms and conditions under which the contract will be<br/>transferred or assigned to the relevant commissioning authority.<br/>Please note the value included at V.2.4.1 is the initial Lot 1 contract value over the whole contract period including extensions. The values included under the individual awarded providers are for the initial contract period of 5 years only. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Tuesday 10th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to anna.salt@nhs.net ensuring the following details are referenced:<br/>Project reference: C371608<br/>Project title: Fertility service for preservation and use of reproductive tissue for service users who cannot store mature eggs/sperm who are at high/very high risk of infertility - Competitive Process<br/>This decision has been made as per NHS England governance processes, by the National Commissioning<br/>Group on 20th January 2026. No conflicts of Interest were identified amongst decision<br/>makers.<br/>Key Criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>Lot 1:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 27%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 22%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 8%<br/>• Social Value 10%<br/><br/>Lot 2:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 42%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 13%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 2%<br/>• Social Value 10%<br/><br/>Lot 3: <br/>• Quality & Innovation 33%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 22%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 2%<br/>• Social Value 10%
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 - Tissue Establishment
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the Competitive Process documentation.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract<br/>is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For<br/>the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The decision maker of the award will be: NHS England - National Commissioning Group.<br/>The intention is to award contracts using the Competitive Process.<br/>The announcement by Government, on 13th March 2025, will not disrupt commissioning<br/>and contracting of this service. NHS England continues to exist as a statutory body for<br/>now. The dissolution of NHS England during the term of the contract will be subject to an<br/>act of Parliament and its undertakings will be transferred as appropriate. As and when<br/>NHS England is dissolved, commissioning responsibilities will be transferred to an<br/>alternative commissioning authority. At this time, the General Condition 12 ‘Assignment<br/>and Sub-Contracting’ of the NHS Standard Contract, as per the obligations of the<br/>commissioner, will set out the terms and conditions under which the contract will be<br/>transferred or assigned to the relevant commissioning authority.<br/>Please note the value included at V.2.4.1 is the initial Lot 2 contract value over the whole contract period including extensions. The values included under the individual awarded providers are for the initial contract period of 5 years only. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Tuesday 10th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to anna.salt@nhs.net ensuring the following details are referenced:<br/>Project reference: C371608<br/>Project title: Fertility service for preservation and use of reproductive tissue for service users who cannot store mature eggs/sperm who are at high/very high risk of infertility - Competitive Process<br/>This decision has been made as per NHS England governance processes, by the National Commissioning<br/>Group on 20th January 2026. No conflicts of Interest were identified amongst decision<br/>makers.<br/>Key Criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>Lot 1:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 27%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 22%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 8%<br/>• Social Value 10%<br/><br/>Lot 2:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 42%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 13%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 2%<br/>• Social Value 10%<br/><br/>Lot 3:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 33%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 22%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 2%<br/>• Social Value 10%
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Lot 3 - Fertility & Endocrine Restoration Service
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As detailed in the Competitive Process documentation.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract<br/>is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For<br/>the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The decision maker of the award will be: NHS England - National Commissioning Group.<br/>The intention is to award contracts using the Competitive Process.<br/>The announcement by Government, on 13th March 2025, will not disrupt commissioning<br/>and contracting of this service. NHS England continues to exist as a statutory body for<br/>now. The dissolution of NHS England during the term of the contract will be subject to an<br/>act of Parliament and its undertakings will be transferred as appropriate. As and when<br/>NHS England is dissolved, commissioning responsibilities will be transferred to an<br/>alternative commissioning authority. At this time, the General Condition 12 ‘Assignment<br/>and Sub-Contracting’ of the NHS Standard Contract, as per the obligations of the<br/>commissioner, will set out the terms and conditions under which the contract will be<br/>transferred or assigned to the relevant commissioning authority.<br/>Please note the value included at V.2.4.1 is the initial Lot 3 contract value over the whole contract period including extensions. The values included under the individual awarded providers are for the initial contract period of 5 years only. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Tuesday 10th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to anna.salt@nhs.net ensuring the following details are referenced:<br/>Project reference: C371608<br/>Project title: Fertility service for preservation and use of reproductive tissue for service users who cannot store mature eggs/sperm who are at high/very high risk of infertility - Competitive Process<br/>This decision has been made as per NHS England governance processes, by the National Commissioning<br/>Group on 20th January 2026. No conflicts of Interest were identified amongst decision<br/>makers.<br/>Key Criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>Lot 1:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 27%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 22%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 8%<br/>• Social Value 10%<br/><br/>Lot 2:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 42%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 13%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 2%<br/>• Social Value 10%<br/><br/>Lot 3:<br/>• Quality & Innovation 33%<br/>• Value 33%<br/>• Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 22%<br/>• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 2%<br/>• Social Value 10%
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Jan 2026, 16:42 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,347,429
  9. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,821,756
  10. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £4,674,978
  11. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £4,762,905
  12. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,216,662
  13. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,680,393
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
NHS Lothian
Not published · Not published · active
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service
Not published · Not published · active
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 1 - Hub
£3,347,429 · signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 1 - Hub
£2,821,756 · signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 2 - Tissue Establishment
£4,674,978 · signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 2 - Tissue Establishment
£4,762,905 · signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 3 - Fertility & Endocrine Restoration Services
£2,216,662 · signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 3 - Fertility & Endocrine Restoration Services
£1,680,393 · signed 20 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 5 (lot 1)
bids: 4 (lot 2)
bids: 4 (lot 2)
bids: 4 (lot 3)
bids: 4 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS England

Contracting authority GB-FTS-130973
View buyer profile
  • NHS England
    buyer

    Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, UKJ1, SE1 8UG
  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    London, UKI
  • NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit
    reviewBody

    Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road, Derby, DE1 3QT
  • NHS Lothian
    supplier

    Edinburgh, UKM
  • Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service
    supplier

    Edinburgh, UKM
  • University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    London, UKI
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published