← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Print and Promotional Items

Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2025

What is being bought

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust ("SWASFT") has awarded two (2) contracts to meet the organisation's requirements for supplies of High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints and Promotional Merchandise.

Delivery location

UKK · UKK

Categories

Miscellaneous printed matter 22900000Miscellaneous printed matter 22900000

Lot details

Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust conducted a PCR2015 open procedure by running a competitive procurement for it's requirement covering High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 32.5
Technical - Samples — 7.5
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 50

Lot 2 - Promotional Items

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust conducted a PCR2015 open procedure by running a competitive procurement for it's requirement covering Printed Promotional Merchandise.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 32.5
Technical - Samples — 7.5
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous printed matterNot published
2Miscellaneous printed matterNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Miscellaneous printed matter (22900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 223663 median · 15 average (126 of 366 with a bid count)3.7 average (140 of 366 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK111 median · 3.8 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints

Statusactive
Value£83,514

Lot 2 Promotional Merchandise

Statusactive
Value£126,680

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e639
Latest release ID043297-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 28 2025 08:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2025award, contract043297-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006648-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-28T09:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e639",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155685",
          "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Promotional Merchandise",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155686",
          "name": "HARLOW PRINTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-3039-COR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust conducted a PCR2015 open procedure by running a competitive procurement for it's requirement covering High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "32.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Promotional Items",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust conducted a PCR2015 open procedure by running a competitive procurement for it's requirement covering Printed Promotional Merchandise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "32.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Print and Promotional Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has awarded two (2) contracts to meet the organisation's requirements for supplies of High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints and Promotional Merchandise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155685",
      "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hatfield Peverel",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155686",
      "name": "HARLOW PRINTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HARLOW PRINTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83513.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043297-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Promotional Merchandise",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126679.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043297-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043297-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-28T09:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e639",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155685",
          "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Promotional Merchandise",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155686",
          "name": "HARLOW PRINTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-3039-COR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust conducted a PCR2015 open procedure by running a competitive procurement for it's requirement covering High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "32.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Promotional Items",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust conducted a PCR2015 open procedure by running a competitive procurement for it's requirement covering Printed Promotional Merchandise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "32.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical - Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Print and Promotional Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has awarded two (2) contracts to meet the organisation's requirements for supplies of High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints and Promotional Merchandise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155685",
      "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hatfield Peverel",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155686",
      "name": "HARLOW PRINTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HARLOW PRINTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 High Volume/Standard Prints & Bespoke/One Off Prints",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83513.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043297-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "043297-2025-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 Promotional Merchandise",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126679.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043297-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006648-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T11:59:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e639",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Print and Promotional Items",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWAST-3039-COR Supply of Print and Promotional Items",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Print and Promotional Items",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62026",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "helen.sandom@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124877",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James, Block A, Great Park Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}