Lot 1
Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for Passenger Transport using Lot 1
Award criteria
Quality — 0%
price — 100%
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for Passenger Transport using Lot 1
UKK14
Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for Passenger Transport using Lot 1
Award criteria
Quality — 0%
price — 100%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 4,898 | 12 median · 24.1 average (4,135 of 4,898 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (4,157 of 4,898 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 6 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b318 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055292-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 13:41:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055292-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T14:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:209057-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055292-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9537",
"name": "Barnes Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "055292-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183189",
"name": "Go South Coast Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN786620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for Passenger Transport using Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1: Bus & Coach – Individual routes / bus services (public, education and social care transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for Passenger Transport using Lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Hayley Hayward",
"email": "HHayward@swindon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7813721040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9537",
"name": "Barnes Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barnes Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.barnes@barnescoaches.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183189",
"name": "Go South Coast Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Poole",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Go South Coast Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.barnes@gosouthcoast.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2608",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055292-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470820,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055292-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "055292-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 812375.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055292-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T14:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b318",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:209057-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055292-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9537",
"name": "Barnes Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "055292-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183189",
"name": "Go South Coast Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN786620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for Passenger Transport using Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 1: Bus & Coach – Individual routes / bus services (public, education and social care transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for Passenger Transport using Lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Hayley Hayward",
"email": "HHayward@swindon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7813721040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9537",
"name": "Barnes Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barnes Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.barnes@barnescoaches.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183189",
"name": "Go South Coast Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Poole",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Go South Coast Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian.barnes@gosouthcoast.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2608",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055292-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470820,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055292-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "055292-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 812375.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055292-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}