Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0657e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045773-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 13:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015137-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 045773-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | tender | 015137-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045773-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657e7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"statusDetails": "During the procurement process for the tender of a new body movement contract it has become apparent that an administrative error has occurred through the tender process resulting in the tender opportunity being advertised as a \"light touch\" tender, when it should formally be treated as an above threshold services tender. \nAccordingly, noting that the procurement has not been advertised in compliance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, and the length and value of the contract to be awarded, e.g. up to 5 years with an estimated value of £434,340 excluding VAT / £521,208 including VAT], it is deemed appropriate not to further proceed with the tender evaluation process nor to an award decision but to take steps to procure the services compliantly and in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN806980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LOT 1)- Body Removal West Wight; (LOT 2)- Body Removal East Wight; and (LOT 3)- Body Transfers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045773-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657e7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"statusDetails": "During the procurement process for the tender of a new body movement contract it has become apparent that an administrative error has occurred through the tender process resulting in the tender opportunity being advertised as a \"light touch\" tender, when it should formally be treated as an above threshold services tender. \nAccordingly, noting that the procurement has not been advertised in compliance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, and the length and value of the contract to be awarded, e.g. up to 5 years with an estimated value of £434,340 excluding VAT / £521,208 including VAT], it is deemed appropriate not to further proceed with the tender evaluation process nor to an award decision but to take steps to procure the services compliantly and in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN806980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LOT 1)- Body Removal West Wight; (LOT 2)- Body Removal East Wight; and (LOT 3)- Body Transfers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:22:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015137-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T11:08:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN806980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Body Removal West Wight",
"value": {
"amount": 173736,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208483.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to two (2) additional years at the sole discretion of the Authority, subject to satisfactory performance and service delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For all body removals covering the west Wight area, the Supplier must provide a dignified, respectful, and safe body removal service, using properly equipped, clean vehicles and trained staff who follow all relevant health and safety legislation, industry guidance, and robust contingency processes. They must ensure timely responses, secure handling of bodies and personal data, maintain appropriate facilities and backup capacity, and meet all operational, documentation, and identification requirements set by the Council and HM Coroner",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 35%\nQuality 65%:"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Body Removal East Wight",
"value": {
"amount": 173736,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208483.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to two (2) additional years at the sole discretion of the Authority, subject to satisfactory performance and service delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For all body removals covering the east Wight area, the Supplier must provide a dignified, respectful, and safe body removal service, using properly equipped, clean vehicles and trained staff who follow all relevant health and safety legislation, industry guidance, and robust contingency processes. They must ensure timely responses, secure handling of bodies and personal data, maintain appropriate facilities and backup capacity, and meet all operational, documentation, and identification requirements set by the Council and HM Coroner",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 35%\nQuality 65%:"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Body Transfers",
"value": {
"amount": 86868,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104241.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to two (2) additional years at the sole discretion of the Authority, subject to satisfactory performance and service delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Suppliers will be required to transport bodies to the mainland for postmortems as and when necessary. These shall be undertaken as directed by HM Coroner. These requests will be made by the Coroner and shall be undertaken by the Supplier within 48 hours of the body being originally removed, unless an alternative timeframe has been agreed on a case specific basis between the Coroner's Office and receiving mortuary.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 35%\nQuality 65%:"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LOT 1)- Body Removal West Wight; (LOT 2)- Body Removal East Wight; and (LOT 3)- Body Transfers",
"value": {
"amount": 434340,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 521208
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T11:08:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Suppliers\") for the provision of Body Removal and Body Transfers from the Isle of Wight. This opportunity has 3 lots:\n• Lot 1 Body Removal West Wight\n• Lot 2 Body Removal East Wight\n• Lot 3 Body Transfers\nThe service is required to transport deceased persons from the place of death (eg homes, hospitals, public places) to the designated area. At times it may be necessary to transport deceased persons from the Isle of Wight to the mainland for post-mortem examinations or other legal requirements.\nTenders can be submitted for either Lot 1, Lot 2, Lot 3, or all 3 lots. \nThe estimated annual budget for this Tender will be split into three lots and is set out below:\na) The Body Removal West Wight budget is £34,747.20 (exc. VAT)\nb) The Body Removal East Wight budget is £34,747.20 (exc. VAT)\nc) The Body Transfers budget is £17,373.60 (exc. VAT)\nFor full details of the specification requirements can be found in the Specification Document.\nThe contract period is from 1st June 2026 until 31st May 2029, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional years at the sole discretion of the Authority, subject to satisfactory performance and service delivery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T14:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2 please register free of charge, and search reference DN806980",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}