Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
To provide specialist loss adjusting services for the provision of policy liability and quantum investigations for Network Rail Infrastructure Limited. The categories of claims are detailed below: - Property Damage (claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000) - Business Interruption (claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000) - Industry Property Liability Claims (claims from £250,000 to £5,000,000) This contract may also include future Great British Railways and/or Department for Transport Operator requirements following rail reform.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033641-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 10:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076757-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033641-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | tender | 076757-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044757-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:05:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 605400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 726480
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T11:05:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00159031",
"name": "Sedgwick International UK"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services - Network Rail",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide specialist loss adjusting services for the provision of policy liability and quantum investigations for Network Rail Infrastructure Limited.\nThe categories of claims are detailed below: \n- Property Damage (claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Business Interruption (claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Industry Property Liability Claims\t(claims from £250,000 to £5,000,000)\nThis contract may also include future Great British Railways and/or Department for Transport Operator requirements following rail reform.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Spence",
"email": "jack.spence2@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00159031",
"name": "Sedgwick International UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00159031",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@sedgwick.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:05:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 605400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 726480
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T11:05:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00159031",
"name": "Sedgwick International UK"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services - Network Rail",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide specialist loss adjusting services for the provision of policy liability and quantum investigations for Network Rail Infrastructure Limited.\nThe categories of claims are detailed below: \n- Property Damage (claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Business Interruption (claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Industry Property Liability Claims\t(claims from £250,000 to £5,000,000)\nThis contract may also include future Great British Railways and/or Department for Transport Operator requirements following rail reform.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Spence",
"email": "jack.spence2@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00159031",
"name": "Sedgwick International UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00159031",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@sedgwick.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076757-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T10:46:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services - Network Rail",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076757-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076757-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T10:46:32Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 stage process \nStage 1) Combined PSQ and ITT\nStage 2) BAFO negotiation round"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide specialist loss adjusting services for the provision of policy liability and quantum investigations for Network Rail Infrastructure Limited.\nThe categories of claims are detailed below: \n- Property Damage \t\t\t(claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Business Interruption \t\t\t(claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Industry Property Liability Claims\t(claims from £250,000 to £5,000,000)\nThis contract may also include future Great British Railways and/or Department for Transport Operator requirements following rail reform.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nProject_43804\nitt_18825",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Spence",
"email": "jack.spence2@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044757-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T14:00:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is conducting preliminary market engagement (PME) to assess the market's capability and appetite to deliver loss adjusting services that are specific to the UK railway industry. This is not a call for competition, but a request for information to inform a potential future procurement exercise in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nWe invite suppliers to respond to the following questions to help us understand market capacity, capability, and any barriers to participation.\nAll responses to the below questions should be sent to jack.spence2@networkrail.co.uk by 15:00 on 15/08/2025.\nTo provide specialist loss adjusting services for the provision of policy liability and quantum investigations. \nThe categories of claims are detailed below: \n- Property Damage \t\t\t(claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Business Interruption \t\t\t(claims from £2,000,000 to £75,000,000)\n- Industry Property Liability Claims\t(claims from £250,000 to £5,000,000)\nThis contract does not constitute an exclusive agreement between the parties and Network Rail (and its subsequent future entity following Rail Reform) shall be entitled to engage other persons to provide the Services.\nAll PME documents will be available on Network Rails Esourcing platform, BravoNR. A link can be found below.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60127/detail.si",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Spence",
"email": "Jack.Spence2@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044757-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044757-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:00:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Network Rail is conducting preliminary market engagement (PME) to assess the market's capability and appetite to deliver loss adjusting services that are specific to the UK railway industry. \nThis is not a call for competition, but a request for information to inform a potential future procurement exercise in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nWe invite suppliers to respond to the following questions to help us understand market capacity, capability, and any barriers to participation.\nAll questions can be found on Network Rails Esourcing Platform, BravoNR. A link to the oppotunity listing can be found below:\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60127/detail.si \nAll responses to the below questions should be sent to jack.spence2@networkrail.co.uk by 15:00 on 15/08/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}