← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Loose Stream – Weir Repair

Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →

BuyerMaidstone Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Maidstone Borough Council is looking to procure the services of an experienced supplier with public open space experience to carry out repair work to a five-metre-wide weir with a specialism to manage both hard and soft landscaping repairs whilst working under relevant legislation and within any mitigation strategies deemed necessary.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a177
Latest release ID047979-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:26:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047979-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a177",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45247220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Weir construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49124.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047979-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047979-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:26:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-6685-NNMW",
          "name": "AGA Group Enviro-Fix Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Loose Stream – Weir Repair",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking to procure the services of an experienced supplier with public open space experience to carry out repair work to a five-metre-wide weir with a specialism to manage both hard and soft landscaping repairs whilst working under relevant legislation and within any mitigation strategies deemed necessary.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01892554425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-6685-NNMW",
      "name": "AGA Group Enviro-Fix Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "IP256QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Hall Ponds, Merton, Thetford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVG-6685-NNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "AGA Group",
        "email": "hello@agagroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01953 886824"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047979-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a177",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45247220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Weir construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49124.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047979-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047979-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:26:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-6685-NNMW",
          "name": "AGA Group Enviro-Fix Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Loose Stream – Weir Repair",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking to procure the services of an experienced supplier with public open space experience to carry out repair work to a five-metre-wide weir with a specialism to manage both hard and soft landscaping repairs whilst working under relevant legislation and within any mitigation strategies deemed necessary.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01892554425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVG-6685-NNMW",
      "name": "AGA Group Enviro-Fix Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "IP256QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Hall Ponds, Merton, Thetford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVG-6685-NNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "AGA Group",
        "email": "hello@agagroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01953 886824"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}