Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality Criteria 1 — Experience and Capability to undertake the works (25%)
Quality Criteria 2 — Proposed methodology (25%)
Participate on peakdistrict.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Repair and improvements to the Trans Pennine Trail including hard and soft landscape works; repair and surfacing of the trail; vegetation clearance; tree clearance; improvements to drainage; tree planting and bench installation. Please see the Invitation to Tender for further details.
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality Criteria 1 — Experience and Capability to undertake the works (25%)
Quality Criteria 2 — Proposed methodology (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Resurfacing works (45233251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,433 | 4 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 95 | 6 median · 23.8 average (27 of 95 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (28 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 766 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 766 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 766 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a345 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060178-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 13:16:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060178-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted by e mail to Tenders@peakdistrict.gov.uk By 17.00pm 17 October 2025 The following, and only the following, must be used in the subject line: REF: TENDER RETURN / Longdendale TPT Access Works Please see link to the Tender Notice at https://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | tender | 060178-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060178-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T14:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a345",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
"name": "Peak District National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Longdendale TPT Access Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Criteria 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience and Capability to undertake the works"
},
{
"name": "Quality Criteria 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed methodology"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Longdendale TPT Access Works",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders",
"description": "Tender Notice",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:16:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repair and improvements to the Trans Pennine Trail including hard and soft landscape works; repair and surfacing of the trail; vegetation clearance; tree clearance; improvements to drainage; tree planting and bench installation.\nPlease see the Invitation to Tender for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted by e mail to Tenders@peakdistrict.gov.uk \nBy 17.00pm 17 October 2025\nThe following, and only the following, must be used in the subject line:\nREF: TENDER RETURN / Longdendale TPT Access Works\nPlease see link to the Tender Notice at\nhttps://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
"name": "Peak District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bakewell",
"postalCode": "DE45 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldern House, Baslow Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMG-9537-GCRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Legal.Instructions@peakdistrict.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060178-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T14:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a345",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
"name": "Peak District National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Longdendale TPT Access Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Criteria 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience and Capability to undertake the works"
},
{
"name": "Quality Criteria 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed methodology"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Longdendale TPT Access Works",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders",
"description": "Tender Notice",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:16:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repair and improvements to the Trans Pennine Trail including hard and soft landscape works; repair and surfacing of the trail; vegetation clearance; tree clearance; improvements to drainage; tree planting and bench installation.\nPlease see the Invitation to Tender for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted by e mail to Tenders@peakdistrict.gov.uk \nBy 17.00pm 17 October 2025\nThe following, and only the following, must be used in the subject line:\nREF: TENDER RETURN / Longdendale TPT Access Works\nPlease see link to the Tender Notice at\nhttps://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
"name": "Peak District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bakewell",
"postalCode": "DE45 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldern House, Baslow Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMG-9537-GCRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Legal.Instructions@peakdistrict.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}