← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Longcroft Close Play Area

Buyer: North East Derbyshire District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East Derbyshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Value£37,500
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

North East Derbyshire District Council are seeking bids for works to improve play area through removal of old play equipment, installation of new equipment and renewal of safety surfacing.

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 37,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 30 Nov 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipment, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)67Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a858
Latest release ID050611-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 08:39:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050611-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£37,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026tender050611-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:39:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a858",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
    "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEDDC/021/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37500,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Longcroft Close Play Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "050611-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050611-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:39:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Derbyshire District Council are seeking bids for works to improve play area through removal of old play equipment, installation of new equipment and renewal of safety surfacing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Ln, Wingerworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neddcprocurementteam@ne-derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050611-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T09:39:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a858",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
    "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEDDC/021/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 37500,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 20%\nQuality - 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Longcroft Close Play Area",
    "value": {
      "amount": 37500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "050611-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050611-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:39:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Derbyshire District Council are seeking bids for works to improve play area through removal of old play equipment, installation of new equipment and renewal of safety surfacing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Ln, Wingerworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neddcprocurementteam@ne-derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}