Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →
Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) were looking to award a 1 year contract for the provision of five Long term Plans (Formerly Land Management Plans), with the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12 months periods at the discretion of FLS.Forestry and Land Scotland (the Purchaser) looks after the national forests and land to enhance biodiversity, support tourism, and increase access to the green spaces that will help improve Scotland's physical and mental health and well-being. The Purchaser also continues to provide vital timber supplies to support a sustainable rural economy. Further information on who the Purchaser is and what it does can be found here: https://forestryandland.gov.scot/.The Purchaser required a full 10-year review of five Long term Plans (Formerly Land Management Plans), delivering a complete, compliant document ready for submission to Scottish Forestry. The scope includes every critical stage:• Brief setting• Initial scoping and design• External consultation• Final design and plan production• Submission and post-approval processes
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051698-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 08:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051698-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051698-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC344553",
"name": "BIDWELLS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Long Term Plans (formally Land Management Plans)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) were looking to award a 1 year contract for the provision of five Long term Plans (Formerly Land Management Plans), with the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12 months periods at the discretion of FLS.Forestry and Land Scotland (the Purchaser) looks after the national forests and land to enhance biodiversity, support tourism, and increase access to the green spaces that will help improve Scotland's physical and mental health and well-being. The Purchaser also continues to provide vital timber supplies to support a sustainable rural economy. Further information on who the Purchaser is and what it does can be found here: https://forestryandland.gov.scot/.The Purchaser required a full 10-year review of five Long term Plans (Formerly Land Management Plans), delivering a complete, compliant document ready for submission to Scottish Forestry. The scope includes every critical stage:• Brief setting• Initial scoping and design• External consultation• Final design and plan production• Submission and post-approval processes",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC344553",
"name": "BIDWELLS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bidwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bidwells.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC344553",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@bidwells.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCB-5879-YWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Long Term Plans (formally Land Management Plans)",
"value": {
"amount": 217000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months (2 × 12-month extensions at FLS discretion)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:39:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality: Specification Compliance",
"description": "The extent to which Land Management Plans fully comply with the Specification, including statutory guidance, FLS templates, internal guidance, and mandatory process stages."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality: Deliverable Quality and Fitness for Purpose",
"description": "The quality, clarity, and usability of LMP documents and supporting outputs as tools for operational decision‑making and public accountability"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service: Delivery to Timescales",
"description": "The Service Provider's ability to deliver agreed outputs within the timescales set out in the Contract and agreed programmes."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Service: Programme and Milestone Management",
"description": "The effectiveness of planning, monitoring, and managing multiple concurrent LMPs and dependencies."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Service: Responsiveness and Communication",
"description": "The quality, timeliness, and effectiveness of communication with FLS officers, stakeholders, and statutory bodies."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Contract Management and Reporting",
"description": "Compliance with contract management, reporting, and governance requirements."
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "051698-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC344553",
"name": "BIDWELLS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Long Term Plans (formally Land Management Plans)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) were looking to award a 1 year contract for the provision of five Long term Plans (Formerly Land Management Plans), with the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12 months periods at the discretion of FLS.Forestry and Land Scotland (the Purchaser) looks after the national forests and land to enhance biodiversity, support tourism, and increase access to the green spaces that will help improve Scotland's physical and mental health and well-being. The Purchaser also continues to provide vital timber supplies to support a sustainable rural economy. Further information on who the Purchaser is and what it does can be found here: https://forestryandland.gov.scot/.The Purchaser required a full 10-year review of five Long term Plans (Formerly Land Management Plans), delivering a complete, compliant document ready for submission to Scottish Forestry. The scope includes every critical stage:• Brief setting• Initial scoping and design• External consultation• Final design and plan production• Submission and post-approval processes",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC344553",
"name": "BIDWELLS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 9LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bidwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bidwells.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC344553",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@bidwells.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCB-5879-YWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Long Term Plans (formally Land Management Plans)",
"value": {
"amount": 217000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months (2 × 12-month extensions at FLS discretion)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:39:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality: Specification Compliance",
"description": "The extent to which Land Management Plans fully comply with the Specification, including statutory guidance, FLS templates, internal guidance, and mandatory process stages."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality: Deliverable Quality and Fitness for Purpose",
"description": "The quality, clarity, and usability of LMP documents and supporting outputs as tools for operational decision‑making and public accountability"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service: Delivery to Timescales",
"description": "The Service Provider's ability to deliver agreed outputs within the timescales set out in the Contract and agreed programmes."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Service: Programme and Milestone Management",
"description": "The effectiveness of planning, monitoring, and managing multiple concurrent LMPs and dependencies."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Service: Responsiveness and Communication",
"description": "The quality, timeliness, and effectiveness of communication with FLS officers, stakeholders, and statutory bodies."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Contract Management and Reporting",
"description": "Compliance with contract management, reporting, and governance requirements."
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}