← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCalderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£269,000
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Devices and support for Lone Workers including telemetry and monitoring services.

Delivery location

UKE44, GB

Categories

Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television 32200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and televisionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television (32200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,3933 median · 36 average (487 of 1,393 with a bid count)4 average (552 of 1,393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4437 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1052 median · 2 average (2 of 105 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Initial market engagement.engagement31 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059959
Latest release ID056157-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 11:26:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£269,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025planning056157-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T12:26:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C388810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 269000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 322800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Devices and support for Lone Workers including telemetry and monitoring services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVB-1661-VNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Hill",
        "email": "tim.hill@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056157-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056157-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-12T12:26:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Initial market engagement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056157-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T12:26:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
    "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C388810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 269000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 322800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Devices and support for Lone Workers including telemetry and monitoring services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVB-1661-VNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Hill",
        "email": "tim.hill@cht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056157-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056157-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-12T12:26:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Initial market engagement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}