← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lone Worker Device

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£130,000
Published10 Jul 2024

What is being bought

There is a need for technology to support the health and safety requirements for lone working. The lone worker proposal directly aligns with National Highways “Home, Safe and Well”, which ensures no one should be harmed travelling or working on the strategic road network. There must be the ability to monitor lone workers welfare and arrangements in place to ensure contact can be made in emergencies. Inspectors often leave their vehicles to walk considerable distances, sometimes out of sight of the road, and navigate up and down verges to access parts of the network. Managers conduct individual risk assessments with staff to determine their suitability for working alone, ensuring there are not relevant medical issues, and staff routinely receive NH safety critical medical examinations. Therefore National Highways is conducting Market Engagement to ascertain the market offering.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Safety equipment 35113000Safety equipment 35113000

Lot details

Lot 1

This proposal aims to procure in the region of around 200 standalone devices, supported by a phone application, that connects to a 24/7/365 third-party support desk. The device/app will enable wearers to alert or call for assistance, provide GPS location tracking, detect non-movement and impacts, and connect to the strongest phone signal via a roaming SIM. The third-party support desk will handle emergency calls and dispatch services directly to the lone worker's location.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Safety equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Safety equipment (35113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,3383 median · 35.8 average (863 of 2,338 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,005 of 2,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8984 median · 72.7 average (304 of 898 with a bid count)6.7 average (376 of 898 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1279 median · 8 average (4 of 127 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047c2b
Latest release ID021023-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 10 2024 09:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2024planning021023-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-10T10:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117926",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITIP0365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This proposal aims to procure in the region of around 200 standalone devices, supported by a phone application, that connects to a 24/7/365 third-party support desk. The device/app will enable wearers to alert or call for assistance, provide GPS location tracking, detect non-movement and impacts, and connect to the strongest phone signal via a roaming SIM. The third-party support desk will handle emergency calls and dispatch services directly to the lone worker's location."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker Device",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a need for technology to support the health and safety requirements for lone working. The lone worker proposal directly aligns with National Highways “Home, Safe and Well”, which ensures no one should be harmed travelling or working on the strategic road network.  There must be the ability to monitor lone workers welfare and arrangements in place to ensure contact can be made in emergencies. \nInspectors often leave their vehicles to walk considerable distances, sometimes out of sight of the road, and navigate up and down verges to access parts of the network. Managers conduct individual risk assessments with staff to determine their suitability for working alone, ensuring there are not relevant medical issues, and staff routinely receive NH safety critical medical examinations. \nTherefore National Highways is conducting Market Engagement to ascertain the market offering.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117926",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tessa.shaw@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers can find further information and attachments to the PIN at the contracts finder link below;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2768d1e9-8654-4d22-a6a2-d774e88c5b1a\nSuppliers who have not yet registered for an account on National Highways eSourcing portal may do so at the following link;\nhttps://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nThis is required if you intend on responding to the tender once published.\nNote that we ask supplier to register one account per organisation. The supplier can designate a super user for the account who will then authorise sub accounts for any other of their staff members who require access.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2024 · 021023-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-10T10:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117926",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITIP0365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This proposal aims to procure in the region of around 200 standalone devices, supported by a phone application, that connects to a 24/7/365 third-party support desk. The device/app will enable wearers to alert or call for assistance, provide GPS location tracking, detect non-movement and impacts, and connect to the strongest phone signal via a roaming SIM. The third-party support desk will handle emergency calls and dispatch services directly to the lone worker's location."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lone Worker Device",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a need for technology to support the health and safety requirements for lone working. The lone worker proposal directly aligns with National Highways “Home, Safe and Well”, which ensures no one should be harmed travelling or working on the strategic road network.  There must be the ability to monitor lone workers welfare and arrangements in place to ensure contact can be made in emergencies. \nInspectors often leave their vehicles to walk considerable distances, sometimes out of sight of the road, and navigate up and down verges to access parts of the network. Managers conduct individual risk assessments with staff to determine their suitability for working alone, ensuring there are not relevant medical issues, and staff routinely receive NH safety critical medical examinations. \nTherefore National Highways is conducting Market Engagement to ascertain the market offering.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117926",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tessa.shaw@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers can find further information and attachments to the PIN at the contracts finder link below;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2768d1e9-8654-4d22-a6a2-d774e88c5b1a\nSuppliers who have not yet registered for an account on National Highways eSourcing portal may do so at the following link;\nhttps://nationalhighways.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nThis is required if you intend on responding to the tender once published.\nNote that we ask supplier to register one account per organisation. The supplier can designate a super user for the account who will then authorise sub accounts for any other of their staff members who require access.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}