Lot 1
The opportunity was completed as an Open OJEU tender
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
The NHS London's Violence Reduction Programme are seeking to appoint a suitable provider to carry out an independent evaluation of the London Vanguards. The London Vanguards are delivering a new model of care aimed at children and young people 0-25 years old who are impacted by violence. The model is being implemented across 3 Integrated Care Systems covering 13 London boroughs as a three year pilot until March 2025.<br/><br/>Submitting a bid for this independent evaluation will be open to providers with experience of undertaking similar evaluations, in at least one of the following areas:<br/>• Children and Young People's mental health services<br/>• Health and justice services<br/>• Violence reduction services<br/><br/>As part of this evaluation the provider is required to:<br/>• Review the impact of Vanguard services being offered to children, young people and parents/carers.
UK
The opportunity was completed as an Open OJEU tender
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,076 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,262 of 36,076 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,818 of 36,076 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 78 | 1 median · 27.8 average (44 of 78 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (44 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,011 | 2 median · 52.7 average (744 of 2,011 with a bid count) | 4 average (947 of 2,011 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0371af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006461-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 06 2023 14:31:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006461-2023 |
| 30 Sept 2022 | tender | 027443-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006461-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 133333,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 133333,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-06T14:31:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006461-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75168",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The opportunity was completed as an Open OJEU tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Vanguard Independent Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS London's Violence Reduction Programme are seeking to appoint a suitable provider to carry out an independent evaluation of the London Vanguards. The London Vanguards are delivering a new model of care aimed at children and young people 0-25 years old who are impacted by violence. The model is being implemented across 3 Integrated Care Systems covering 13 London boroughs as a three year pilot until March 2025.<br/><br/>Submitting a bid for this independent evaluation will be open to providers with experience of undertaking similar evaluations, in at least one of the following areas:<br/>• Children and Young People's mental health services<br/>• Health and justice services<br/>• Violence reduction services<br/><br/>As part of this evaluation the provider is required to:<br/>• Review the impact of Vanguard services being offered to children, young people and parents/carers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Hailwood",
"email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75168",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anna Freud Centre, 4-8 Rodney Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.annafreud.org/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03819888",
"legalName": "Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006461-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006461-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006461-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 133333,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 133333,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-06T14:31:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006461-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75168",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The opportunity was completed as an Open OJEU tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Vanguard Independent Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS London's Violence Reduction Programme are seeking to appoint a suitable provider to carry out an independent evaluation of the London Vanguards. The London Vanguards are delivering a new model of care aimed at children and young people 0-25 years old who are impacted by violence. The model is being implemented across 3 Integrated Care Systems covering 13 London boroughs as a three year pilot until March 2025.<br/><br/>Submitting a bid for this independent evaluation will be open to providers with experience of undertaking similar evaluations, in at least one of the following areas:<br/>• Children and Young People's mental health services<br/>• Health and justice services<br/>• Violence reduction services<br/><br/>As part of this evaluation the provider is required to:<br/>• Review the impact of Vanguard services being offered to children, young people and parents/carers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Hailwood",
"email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75168",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anna Freud Centre, 4-8 Rodney Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.annafreud.org/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03819888",
"legalName": "Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006461-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006461-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027443-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-30T11:10:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 133333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The NHS London's Violence Reduction Programme are seeking to appoint a suitable provider to carry out an independent evaluation of the London Vanguards. The London Vanguards are delivering a new model of care aimed at children and young people 0-25 years old who are impacted by violence. The model is being implemented across 3 Integrated Care Systems covering 13 London boroughs as a three year pilot until March 2025.<br/><br/>Submitting a bid for this independent evaluation will be open to providers with experience of undertaking similar evaluations, in at least one of the following areas:<br/>• Children and Young People's mental health services<br/>• Health and justice services<br/>• Violence reduction services<br/><br/>As part of this evaluation the provider is required to:<br/>• Review the impact of Vanguard services being offered to children, young people and parents/carers.<br/>• Work across 13 London boroughs to review the different services offered.<br/>• Evidence any improvements in outcomes for children and young people.<br/>• Develop recommendations that can inform service improvement.<br/>• Share a report and specified drafts with periodic highlight reports to the programme team.<br/><br/>NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS<br/>In order to bid for this opportunity providers will need to register on Atamis.<br/>Joint proposals will be accepted where an organisation wishes to collaborate with another in the delivery of the independent evaluation. In this situation the lead organisation can submit a bid as part of the collaboration.<br/><br/>How to register on Atamis<br/>Use the following link to register on Atamis: Welcome (force.com).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Quarry House, Leeds, LS2 7UE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Vanguard Independent Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 133333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The NHS London's Violence Reduction Programme are seeking to appoint a suitable provider to carry out an independent evaluation of the London Vanguards. The London Vanguards are delivering a new model of care aimed at children and young people 0-25 years old who are impacted by violence. The model is being implemented across 3 Integrated Care Systems covering 13 London boroughs as a three year pilot until March 2025.<br/><br/>Submitting a bid for this independent evaluation will be open to providers with experience of undertaking similar evaluations, in at least one of the following areas:<br/>• Children and Young People's mental health services<br/>• Health and justice services<br/>• Violence reduction services<br/><br/>As part of this evaluation the provider is required to:<br/>• Review the impact of Vanguard services being offered to children, young people and parents/carers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-31"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Aishah Ahmed",
"email": "aishah.ahmed11@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}