Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the provision of London Underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines to Electromech RS Limited. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter the contract before the end of this standstill period. This direct award involves services for the repairs of rotating machines such as traction motors, motor alternators, compressor units across Pan LuL fleets. The scope of repairs covers categories; • Electrical repairs (e.g., frame, Armature) • Motors Rewinds (e.g., Coils, Stator) • Related Materials (e.g., buy new parts: Case, Coils, Stators) Within London Underground (LU) fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines were predominantly performed under two categories such as complete rewind of armatures and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement. This procurement ensures continuation of LU fleet operation and maintenance. The justification of award is in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 paragraph 7 for Additional or repeat goods, services or works whereby; The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and; (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The value is approximately £4,033,101.24 excluding VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039058-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 10:18:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039058-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 030038-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4033101,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4839721
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:18:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12205676",
"name": "ELECTROMECH RS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3036631347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "London underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the provision of London Underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines to Electromech RS Limited.\nIn line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter the contract before the end of this standstill period.\nThis direct award involves services for the repairs of rotating machines such as traction motors, motor alternators, compressor units across Pan LuL fleets.\nThe scope of repairs covers categories;\n• Electrical repairs (e.g., frame, Armature)\n• Motors Rewinds (e.g., Coils, Stator)\n• Related Materials (e.g., buy new parts: Case, Coils, Stators)\nWithin London Underground (LU) fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines were predominantly performed under two categories such as complete rewind of armatures and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement.\nThis procurement ensures continuation of LU fleet operation and maintenance.\nThe justification of award is in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 paragraph 7 for Additional or repeat goods, services or works whereby;\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and;\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\n The value is approximately £4,033,101.24 excluding VAT.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12205676",
"name": "ELECTROMECH RS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 0UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "93 Leopold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.electromechrs.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12205676",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raj@electromechrs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLH-8548-RMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4033101,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4839721
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:18:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12205676",
"name": "ELECTROMECH RS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3036631347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "London underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for the provision of London Underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines to Electromech RS Limited.\nIn line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter the contract before the end of this standstill period.\nThis direct award involves services for the repairs of rotating machines such as traction motors, motor alternators, compressor units across Pan LuL fleets.\nThe scope of repairs covers categories;\n• Electrical repairs (e.g., frame, Armature)\n• Motors Rewinds (e.g., Coils, Stator)\n• Related Materials (e.g., buy new parts: Case, Coils, Stators)\nWithin London Underground (LU) fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines were predominantly performed under two categories such as complete rewind of armatures and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement.\nThis procurement ensures continuation of LU fleet operation and maintenance.\nThe justification of award is in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 paragraph 7 for Additional or repeat goods, services or works whereby;\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and;\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\n The value is approximately £4,033,101.24 excluding VAT.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12205676",
"name": "ELECTROMECH RS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 0UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "93 Leopold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.electromechrs.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12205676",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raj@electromechrs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLH-8548-RMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T17:47:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4033101,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4839721
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:47:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12205676",
"name": "ELECTROMECH RS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3036631347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "London underground Pan Fleet Repairs of Rotating Machines",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement involves services of works for the repair of rotating machines such as traction motors, motor alternators, compressor units across Pan London underground fleet.\n The scope of repairs covers categories.\n• Electrical repairs (e.g., frame, Armature)\n• Motors Rewinds (e.g., Coils, Stator)\n• Related Materials (e.g., buy new parts: Case, Coils, Stators)\nWithin LUL fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines were predominantly performed under two categories such as complete rewind of armatures and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement.\nThis procurement ensures continuation of fleet operation and maintenance.\nThe justification of award is in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 Paragraph 7 for Additional or repeat goods, services or works whereby;\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing Supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, Services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)\ta change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)\tthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance\nThe value is approximately £4,033,101.24 excluding VAT.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award of this scope is required to support extension of Pan TFL Fleet rotating machines works to a second supplier. Electromech provide operationally and safety critical support to the fluctuating demand and high volume of repairs for rotating machines on TfL Rolling Stock. Electromech have the suitable capacity, technical expertise, plant and tooling to continue to provide this service, and it is not economically viable to demobilise and remobilse an alternative supplier for the short period of 3 months, or to run a further competitive procurement. There is currently only one incumbent supplier, who are not able (solely) to handle the demand and volume of repairs on the Pan LUL fleets rotating machines. \nThus, the intention of this direct award extension is to have Electromech continue with the repairs of rotating machines for an extended duration of 3 months commencing from April 2026 to July 2026 whilst a competitively process is concluded and contract awarded.\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works\n(7) The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and;\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12205676",
"name": "ELECTROMECH RS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B12 0UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "93 Leopold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.electromechrs.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12205676",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raj@electromechrs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLLH-8548-RMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}