Lot 1
No lot description published.
London Gateway (LGW) is planning to develop a container storage yard at London Gateway Port. The yard is located at Berth 5 of the Port. The Works include, but are not limited to, the following elements for the construction of 10 ASC modules on Berth 5 Yard, which are split between works designed by the Employer and works to be designed by the Contractor: Civil and Structure Works (Employer Designed) a) Heavy duty pavements including preparation of subgrade by high energy impact compaction (HEIC) to receive the pavement structure and associated edge restraints b) ASC rails, foundations and cable matt c) ASC buffer foundations and buffers d) Container plinths e) Reefer plinths and frames f) All tie-ins with the Berth 5 quay works, the Berth 4 works and other adjacent works. g) Surface water and hazardous drainage and associated pits h) HV, LV and communications conduits and associated pits i) Potable and fire water mains and associated pits and valves j) Sign post bases and signage k) Line marking l) Fencing and gates and associated controls m) Lightning protection earthing system n) Kerbs, ductwork, metalwork and specialist infrastructure to the landside and waterside interchange areas o) All tie-ins between the port access road and adjacent works p) Reefer and ASC substation buildings including foundations q) Light tower bases, light tower masts, fittings and fixtures. r) Potable and Fire water pumphouses Electrical Works (Design and Construct) a) Cabling works b) Installation of electrical control and protection systems c) Berth 5 ASC / Reefer substations including all switchgear and transformers d) 11kV electrical power installations to ASC cranes e) 11kV electrical power installations to Reefer f) SCADA control and monitoring systems g) LV electrical distribution and installation works including lighting network h) Installation of electrical control and protection systems
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024708-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 14:54:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024708-2026 |
| 21 May 2025 | tender | 023714-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024708-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T14:54:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Gateway Berth 5 Container Storage Yard Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 52270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62724000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:54:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10626719",
"name": "GOBION CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "London Gateway Berth 5 Container Yard Construction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Gateway (LGW) is planning to develop a container storage yard at London Gateway Port. The yard is located at Berth 5 of the Port.\nThe Works include, but are not limited to, the following elements for the construction of 10 ASC modules on Berth 5 Yard, which are split between works designed by the Employer and works to be designed by the Contractor:\nCivil and Structure Works (Employer Designed)\na) Heavy duty pavements including preparation of subgrade by high energy impact compaction (HEIC) to receive the pavement structure and associated edge restraints\nb) ASC rails, foundations and cable matt\nc) ASC buffer foundations and buffers\nd) Container plinths\ne) Reefer plinths and frames\nf) All tie-ins with the Berth 5 quay works, the Berth 4 works and other adjacent works.\ng) Surface water and hazardous drainage and associated pits\nh) HV, LV and communications conduits and associated pits\ni) Potable and fire water mains and associated pits and valves\nj) Sign post bases and signage\nk) Line marking\nl) Fencing and gates and associated controls\nm) Lightning protection earthing system\nn) Kerbs, ductwork, metalwork and specialist infrastructure to the landside and waterside interchange areas\no) All tie-ins between the port access road and adjacent works\np) Reefer and ASC substation buildings including foundations\nq) Light tower bases, light tower masts, fittings and fixtures.\nr) Potable and Fire water pumphouses\nElectrical Works (Design and Construct)\na) Cabling works\nb) Installation of electrical control and protection systems\nc) Berth 5 ASC / Reefer substations including all switchgear and transformers\nd) 11kV electrical power installations to ASC cranes\ne) 11kV electrical power installations to Reefer\nf) SCADA control and monitoring systems\ng) LV electrical distribution and installation works including lighting network\nh) Installation of electrical control and protection systems",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10626719",
"name": "GOBION CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL3 4PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arquen House, 4-6 Spicer St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gobion.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10626719",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.loftus@gobion.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBW-4186-ZXGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024708-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T14:54:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Gateway Berth 5 Container Storage Yard Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 52270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62724000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:54:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10626719",
"name": "GOBION CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "London Gateway Berth 5 Container Yard Construction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Gateway (LGW) is planning to develop a container storage yard at London Gateway Port. The yard is located at Berth 5 of the Port.\nThe Works include, but are not limited to, the following elements for the construction of 10 ASC modules on Berth 5 Yard, which are split between works designed by the Employer and works to be designed by the Contractor:\nCivil and Structure Works (Employer Designed)\na) Heavy duty pavements including preparation of subgrade by high energy impact compaction (HEIC) to receive the pavement structure and associated edge restraints\nb) ASC rails, foundations and cable matt\nc) ASC buffer foundations and buffers\nd) Container plinths\ne) Reefer plinths and frames\nf) All tie-ins with the Berth 5 quay works, the Berth 4 works and other adjacent works.\ng) Surface water and hazardous drainage and associated pits\nh) HV, LV and communications conduits and associated pits\ni) Potable and fire water mains and associated pits and valves\nj) Sign post bases and signage\nk) Line marking\nl) Fencing and gates and associated controls\nm) Lightning protection earthing system\nn) Kerbs, ductwork, metalwork and specialist infrastructure to the landside and waterside interchange areas\no) All tie-ins between the port access road and adjacent works\np) Reefer and ASC substation buildings including foundations\nq) Light tower bases, light tower masts, fittings and fixtures.\nr) Potable and Fire water pumphouses\nElectrical Works (Design and Construct)\na) Cabling works\nb) Installation of electrical control and protection systems\nc) Berth 5 ASC / Reefer substations including all switchgear and transformers\nd) 11kV electrical power installations to ASC cranes\ne) 11kV electrical power installations to Reefer\nf) SCADA control and monitoring systems\ng) LV electrical distribution and installation works including lighting network\nh) Installation of electrical control and protection systems",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10626719",
"name": "GOBION CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL3 4PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arquen House, 4-6 Spicer St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gobion.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10626719",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.loftus@gobion.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBW-4186-ZXGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023714-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T11:29:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per PQQ documents to be shared on Oracle"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per PQQ documents to be shared on Oracle"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Gateway Berth 5 Container Storage Yard Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023714-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023714-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:29:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "There will be PQQ first then shortlisted tenderers will be invited to tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "London Gateway (LGW) is planning to develop a container storage yard at London Gateway Port. The yard is located at Berth 5 of the Port. \nThe Works include, but are not limited to, the following elements for the construction of 10 ASC modules on Berth 5 Yard, which are split between works designed by the Employer and works to be designed by the Contractor:\nCivil and Structure Works (Employer Designed)\na)\tHeavy duty pavements including preparation of subgrade by high energy impact compaction (HEIC) to receive the pavement structure and associated edge restraints\nb)\tASC rails, foundations and cable matt\nc)\tASC buffer foundations and buffers\nd)\tContainer plinths\ne)\tReefer plinths and frames\nf)\tAll tie-ins with the Berth 5 quay works, the Berth 4 works and other adjacent works.\ng)\tSurface water and hazardous drainage and associated pits\nh)\tHV, LV and communications conduits and associated pits\ni)\tPotable and fire water mains and associated pits and valves\nj)\tSign post bases and signage\nk)\tLine marking\nl)\tFencing and gates and associated controls\nm)\tLightning protection earthing system\nn)\tKerbs, ductwork, metalwork and specialist infrastructure to the landside and waterside interchange areas\no)\tAll tie-ins between the port access road and adjacent works\np)\tReefer and ASC substation buildings including foundations \nq)\tLight tower bases, light tower masts, fittings and fixtures.\nr)\tPotable and Fire water pumphouses\nElectrical Works (Design and Construct)\na)\tCabling works\nb)\tInstallation of electrical control and protection systems\nc)\tBerth 5 ASC / Reefer substations including all switchgear and transformers\nd)\t11kV electrical power installations to ASC cranes\ne)\t11kV electrical power installations to Reefer\nf)\tSCADA control and monitoring systems\ng)\tLV electrical distribution and installation works including lighting network\nh)\tInstallation of electrical control and protection systems",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment terms will be as per agreed milestones"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=FIFYpJqSoI/wWWCVBWXOv3JIG0AwVEEqvPV5VgkAKJ9EDsR2zv/oxRNBKA==",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+447990566247"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}