Lot 1
Below Threshold, single Lot exercise for provision of LOLER testing for hoist and scales
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of LOLER testing for hoist and scales
UKH
Below Threshold, single Lot exercise for provision of LOLER testing for hoist and scales
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 365 | 10 median · 115.4 average (101 of 365 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (117 of 365 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015094-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 15:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-24 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | tender | 015094-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015094-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T16:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29386",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Below Threshold, single Lot exercise for provision of LOLER testing for hoist and scales",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal Papworth Hospital,<br/>Papworth Road,<br/>Cambridge Biomedical Campus<br/>Cambridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LOLER Testing and certification",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of LOLER testing for hoist and scales",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29386",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015094-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T16:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29386",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Below Threshold, single Lot exercise for provision of LOLER testing for hoist and scales",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal Papworth Hospital,<br/>Papworth Road,<br/>Cambridge Biomedical Campus<br/>Cambridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LOLER Testing and certification",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of LOLER testing for hoist and scales",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29386",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}