← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Locum Hub Wales is a Welsh Government commissioned service delivered to GP Practices across Wales. This contract extension will provide continued access, enabling GP Practices to manage their Permanent and Temporary staff. Critical to this service is ongoing compliance with capturing GP Practice workforce activity for the purpose of the Wales General Medical Practice Indemnity Scheme. Practices post and book Locum coverage on a daily basis to assure uninterrupted care delivery in the community. Additionally, practices advertise and appoint permanent staff using the system. It is interoperable with existing NHS Wales primary care infrastructure and that of third-party solutions and is an ongoing data source to fulfil Welsh Government’s commitment to publishing quarterly statistics. The existing contract delivered implementation of the solution and maintenance, hosting and support. The extension options ensure continued maintenance, hosting and support. This modification is being issued in line with PCR (2015) Reg. 72(1)(b).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.7 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Locum Hub Wales Extension

Statusactive
Value£1,167,160

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f6cf
Latest release ID083403-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 14:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate083403-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083403-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T14:01:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:065906-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083403-2025-NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596-1",
      "title": "Locum Hub Wales Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169375",
          "name": "GPUK Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Locum Hub Wales is a Welsh Government commissioned service delivered to GP Practices across Wales.  This contract extension will provide continued access, enabling GP Practices to manage their Permanent and Temporary staff.  Critical to this service is ongoing compliance with capturing GP Practice workforce activity for the purpose of the Wales General Medical Practice Indemnity Scheme.  Practices post and book Locum coverage on a daily basis to assure uninterrupted care delivery in the community.  Additionally, practices advertise and appoint permanent staff using the system.  It is interoperable with existing NHS Wales primary care infrastructure and that of third-party solutions and is an ongoing data source to fulfil Welsh Government’s commitment to publishing quarterly statistics.\nThe existing contract delivered implementation of the solution and maintenance, hosting and support. The extension options ensure continued maintenance, hosting and support.\nThis modification is being issued in line with PCR (2015) Reg. 72(1)(b).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Locum Hub Wales Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169375",
      "name": "GPUK Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF454SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Menter, Navigation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GPUK Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083403-2025-NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Locum Hub Wales Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1167159.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083403-2025-NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This contract extension will provide continued access, enabling GP Practices to manage their Permanent and Temporary staff.  Critical to this service is ongoing compliance with capturing GP Practice workforce activity for the purpose of the Wales General Medical Practice Indemnity Scheme.  Practices post and book Locum coverage on a daily basis to assure uninterrupted care delivery in the community.  Additionally, practices advertise and appoint permanent staff using the system.  It is interoperable with existing NHS Wales primary care infrastructure and that of third-party solutions and is an ongoing data source to fulfil Welsh Government’s commitment to publishing quarterly statistics.\nThe extension will allow time NWSSP Employment Services to undertake a full review of the system requirements within the organisation and plan accordingly for future provision on a wider scale, without duplication of cost and resource.",
          "description": "The original Locum Hub agreement was let via an Open OJEU process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) (2015).\nIn April 2022, the contracted requirement for continued hosting, maintenance and support for GP Advertising (also provided by GPUK) was incorporated into the contract for Locum Hub via CCN.\nThe extension option ensures continued maintenance, hosting and support.\nThe contract extension will enable a system wide assessment across NWSSP Employment Services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159380)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083403-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "083403-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T14:01:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:065906-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083403-2025-NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596-1",
      "title": "Locum Hub Wales Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169375",
          "name": "GPUK Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Locum Hub Wales is a Welsh Government commissioned service delivered to GP Practices across Wales.  This contract extension will provide continued access, enabling GP Practices to manage their Permanent and Temporary staff.  Critical to this service is ongoing compliance with capturing GP Practice workforce activity for the purpose of the Wales General Medical Practice Indemnity Scheme.  Practices post and book Locum coverage on a daily basis to assure uninterrupted care delivery in the community.  Additionally, practices advertise and appoint permanent staff using the system.  It is interoperable with existing NHS Wales primary care infrastructure and that of third-party solutions and is an ongoing data source to fulfil Welsh Government’s commitment to publishing quarterly statistics.\nThe existing contract delivered implementation of the solution and maintenance, hosting and support. The extension options ensure continued maintenance, hosting and support.\nThis modification is being issued in line with PCR (2015) Reg. 72(1)(b).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Locum Hub Wales Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169375",
      "name": "GPUK Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF454SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Menter, Navigation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GPUK Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083403-2025-NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Locum Hub Wales Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1167159.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083403-2025-NWSSP-ES-OJEU-42596-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This contract extension will provide continued access, enabling GP Practices to manage their Permanent and Temporary staff.  Critical to this service is ongoing compliance with capturing GP Practice workforce activity for the purpose of the Wales General Medical Practice Indemnity Scheme.  Practices post and book Locum coverage on a daily basis to assure uninterrupted care delivery in the community.  Additionally, practices advertise and appoint permanent staff using the system.  It is interoperable with existing NHS Wales primary care infrastructure and that of third-party solutions and is an ongoing data source to fulfil Welsh Government’s commitment to publishing quarterly statistics.\nThe extension will allow time NWSSP Employment Services to undertake a full review of the system requirements within the organisation and plan accordingly for future provision on a wider scale, without duplication of cost and resource.",
          "description": "The original Locum Hub agreement was let via an Open OJEU process under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) (2015).\nIn April 2022, the contracted requirement for continued hosting, maintenance and support for GP Advertising (also provided by GPUK) was incorporated into the contract for Locum Hub via CCN.\nThe extension option ensures continued maintenance, hosting and support.\nThe contract extension will enable a system wide assessment across NWSSP Employment Services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159380)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}