Lot 1
The new locomotive is looking for: • Low carbon footprint • Excellent fuel economy • Low track forces • High power to weight ratio • Latest safety features • Regenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL
The new locomotive is looking for: • Low carbon footprint • Excellent fuel economy • Low track forces • High power to weight ratio • Latest safety features • Regenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL
UK
The new locomotive is looking for: • Low carbon footprint • Excellent fuel economy • Low track forces • High power to weight ratio • Latest safety features • Regenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Rail locomotives and tenders, Locomotive tenders and cable cars, Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02882d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000231-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 06 2021 23:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2021 | planning | 000231-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000231-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-06T23:08:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02882d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02882d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The new locomotive is looking for: \n•\tLow carbon footprint \n•\tExcellent fuel economy \n•\tLow track forces \n•\tHigh power to weight ratio \n•\tLatest safety features \n•\tRegenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "34610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail locomotives and tenders"
},
{
"id": "34612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locomotive tenders and cable cars"
},
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Locomotive Tender",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The new locomotive is looking for: \n•\tLow carbon footprint \n•\tExcellent fuel economy \n•\tLow track forces \n•\tHigh power to weight ratio \n•\tLatest safety features \n•\tRegenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locomotives"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Parkinson",
"email": "katherine.parkinson@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Network Rail are looking to secure new locomotives to support Infrastructure Monitoring and other services in line with the carbon neutral policy but also increase performance, reduce obsolescence and increase efficiency including fuel. \nThe new locomotive is looking for: \n•\tLow carbon footprint \n•\tExcellent fuel economy \n•\tLow track forces \n•\tHigh power to weight ratio \n•\tLatest safety features \n•\tRegenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL \nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please email Katherine Parkinson at the following email address to receive a copy of the draft summary specification and the Prior Information Notice Questionnaire: \nKatherine.Parkinson@networkrail.co.uk\nNetwork Rail are looking for responses to the questionnaire and confirmation that your organisation has a product which meets the draft summary specification by Monday 25th January 2021.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000231-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-06T23:08:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02882d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02882d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The new locomotive is looking for: \n•\tLow carbon footprint \n•\tExcellent fuel economy \n•\tLow track forces \n•\tHigh power to weight ratio \n•\tLatest safety features \n•\tRegenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "34610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail locomotives and tenders"
},
{
"id": "34612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locomotive tenders and cable cars"
},
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Locomotive Tender",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The new locomotive is looking for: \n•\tLow carbon footprint \n•\tExcellent fuel economy \n•\tLow track forces \n•\tHigh power to weight ratio \n•\tLatest safety features \n•\tRegenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Locomotives"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Parkinson",
"email": "katherine.parkinson@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Network Rail are looking to secure new locomotives to support Infrastructure Monitoring and other services in line with the carbon neutral policy but also increase performance, reduce obsolescence and increase efficiency including fuel. \nThe new locomotive is looking for: \n•\tLow carbon footprint \n•\tExcellent fuel economy \n•\tLow track forces \n•\tHigh power to weight ratio \n•\tLatest safety features \n•\tRegenerative 25KV system you put voltage back into OHL \nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please email Katherine Parkinson at the following email address to receive a copy of the draft summary specification and the Prior Information Notice Questionnaire: \nKatherine.Parkinson@networkrail.co.uk\nNetwork Rail are looking for responses to the questionnaire and confirmation that your organisation has a product which meets the draft summary specification by Monday 25th January 2021.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}