Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Sunderland Council has a requirement for a Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme located in the city centre, with potential for wider expansion. The scheme will consist of an automated bike locker or 'dock' solution where users can pre-book and collect/return bikes 24/7.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065999 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015825-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 16:09:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:09:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07292744",
"name": "BROMPTON BIKE HIRE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Locker Based Bike Hire Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland Council has a requirement for a Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme located in the city centre, with potential for wider expansion.\nThe scheme will consist of an automated bike locker or 'dock' solution where users can pre-book and collect/return bikes 24/7.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.richardson@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07292744",
"name": "BROMPTON BIKE HIRE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greenford",
"postalCode": "UB6 0FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Brompton Bike Hire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromptonhire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07292744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vinita@brompton.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLV-2835-NXTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59884,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71860.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council has the option to extend the contract for up to a period of 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T16:09:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:09:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07292744",
"name": "BROMPTON BIKE HIRE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Locker Based Bike Hire Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland Council has a requirement for a Locker Based Bike Hire Scheme located in the city centre, with potential for wider expansion.\nThe scheme will consist of an automated bike locker or 'dock' solution where users can pre-book and collect/return bikes 24/7.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grant.richardson@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07292744",
"name": "BROMPTON BIKE HIRE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Greenford",
"postalCode": "UB6 0FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Brompton Bike Hire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bromptonhire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07292744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vinita@brompton.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLV-2835-NXTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59884,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71860.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council has the option to extend the contract for up to a period of 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T16:09:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}