Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029574-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The works themselves will commence in phases as Sections are identified and instructed by the Bank. An indicative description of the Sections is set out in the Statement of Requirements. The Bank reserves the right to refine, expand, reduce, or omit the scope, content, and timing of any Section prior to its instruction. No Section will proceed unless and until the Bank issues a formal notice to proceed for that Section.\nFurther details are set out in the Statement of Requirements provided as part of the associated tender documents."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is for 4 years with an option to extend at the Bank's discretion (and in one or more extension periods) up to a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Construction Strategy in a Live, Secure, Heritage Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Adaptive Reuse, Heritage and Sustainability in Construction",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Control, Cost Certainty and Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Design Management and Delivery Interfaces",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme, Risk & Governance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Team and Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The nature of the contract (Pre-construction services and construction works) result in a combination of Cost and Price components."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In summary, the conditions of participation addresses the following and are being assessed on a Pass/Fail basis;\nCore Supplier Information\nAssociated Persons\nDebarment (including proposed key sub-consultants)\nFinancial Capacity\nInsurance Requirements\nSubcontractor Information (proposed and experience of management)\nHealth & Safety\nPayment in Contracts\nPrompt Payment Terms\nPrompt Payments\nProfessional Memberships / Accreditation\nModern Slavery\nCarbon Reduction Plan \nQuality Assurance\nEquality & Diversity\nBusiness Continuity\nESG\nBribery Act 2010\nThe conditions of participation also addresses the following and are being assessed on a scored basis;\nRelevant experience and contract examples\nOrganisational standards\nThe questions and the assessment criteria are set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire provided as part of the associated tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Location Strategy: Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 141666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"description": "Documents to be provided after the tender notice \nA - Instructions to Suppliers \nB - Procurement Specific Questionnaire \nC - Invitation to Tender (including Tender Questions) \nD - Statement of Requirements \nE - Pricing Schedule \nF - Draft Contract \nG - Supplier Code of Practice \nH - Freedom of Information Form \nI - Form of Tender \nOther Documents - Bank of England Security Schedule \nDocuments are provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal\n https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ \nDue to the sensitive nature of the Threadneedle Street building and associated documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the associated tender documents. \nInterested suppliers should email\n tenderteam@bankofengland.co.uk \nwith the reference \"PROC/473 LSP - Main Works - NDA Request\" within the subject, and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the Non-disclosure Agreement, this will then be issued via Docusign.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "029574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure comprises:\nStage 1 - requiring a response to the procurement specific questionnaire (including Conditions of Participation) together with an initial tender response. Conditions of Participation will be evaluated and the top five (5) scoring suppliers will have their initial tender responses evaluated.\nThere will be an intermediate assessment of initial tender responses against the award criteria to create a shortlist of three suppliers. \nThe top three (3) scoring suppliers will then be invited to Stage 2 \nStage 2 - negotiations with the three (3) shortlisted suppliers \nPotentially additional negotiations \nAll shortlisted suppliers will be invited to participate in negotiations and to submit a final tender response. \nStage 3 - the Bank will issue a BAFO invitation and request submission of final tender responses \nFull details are set out in the Instructions to Suppliers document."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Bank is seeking a highly experienced, appropriately resourced and capable Main Contractor to deliver the Main Works associated with the consolidation and refurbishment of its Threadneedle Street estate, as part of the Bank's Location Strategy Project. \nThe Project represents a significant investment in the long-term stewardship of the Bank's estate and involves the delivery of a complex construction programme. The Bank expects the appointed Main Contractor to demonstrate a high standard of competence in\n planning, coordination and execution, together with a disciplined approach to safety, quality, programme and cost control \nThe Main Works and associated services included in the scope of this procurement include, but is not limited to: \n•\tGeneral pre-construction services;\n•\tSection-specific pre-construction services;\n•\tGeneral and Section-specific preliminaries; \n•\tWorks to be delivered in Sections with Sections that cover a wide range of scope, including, but not limited to:\no\tPreparatory Works\no\tReplacement of core infrastructure\no\tGround Floor \no\tAuditorium\no\tWorkplace Floors\no\tBasement Works\nThe exact scope of each Section will be developed during the pre-construction stage. An indicative description of the Sections is set out in the Statement of Requirements. The Bank reserves the right to refine, expand, reduce, or omit the scope, content, and timing of any Section prior to its instruction. No Section will proceed unless and until the Bank issues a formal notice to proceed for that Section.\nFurther details in relation to the Main Works and associated services are set out in the Statement of Requirements provided as part of the associated tender documents. \nThe Bank intends to (and reserves the right to) directly award additional or repeat works that are similar to the works supplied under the contract which is the subject matter of this Tender Notice, in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of PA 2023.",
"riskDetails": "Given the age and historic nature of the Threadneedle Street estate and the fact that the last renewals programme was undertaken in 1942, the Bank considers that the underlying condition of the building is unknown to some degree. Certain investigations have already been undertaken during the early design stages, however to the extent any such items remain unknown, these may only be discoverable once the services and/or construction works to the Threadneedle Street estate commence and more fully access the underlying building and infrastructure. The precise consequences of any such discovery items and the impact on the provision of the works including the level of resource or specialist resources required and consequences on the programme are unknown at this stage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Suppliers interested in participating should email tenderteam@bankofengland.co.uk for access to the tender documentation. \nAll suppliers requesting access will be required to sign a Non-disclosure agreement ahead of viewing the documentation. \nSubmission of responses to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and initial tenders responses must be via the Bank of England's Procurement portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/, and submitted by 15 May 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029574-2026 · tender
{
"id": "029574-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The works themselves will commence in phases as Sections are identified and instructed by the Bank. An indicative description of the Sections is set out in the Statement of Requirements. The Bank reserves the right to refine, expand, reduce, or omit the scope, content, and timing of any Section prior to its instruction. No Section will proceed unless and until the Bank issues a formal notice to proceed for that Section.\nFurther details are set out in the Statement of Requirements provided as part of the associated tender documents."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is for 4 years with an option to extend at the Bank's discretion (and in one or more extension periods) up to a further 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Construction Strategy in a Live, Secure, Heritage Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Adaptive Reuse, Heritage and Sustainability in Construction",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Control, Cost Certainty and Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Design Management and Delivery Interfaces",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme, Risk & Governance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Team and Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The nature of the contract (Pre-construction services and construction works) result in a combination of Cost and Price components."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In summary, the conditions of participation addresses the following and are being assessed on a Pass/Fail basis;\nCore Supplier Information\nAssociated Persons\nDebarment (including proposed key sub-consultants)\nFinancial Capacity\nInsurance Requirements\nSubcontractor Information (proposed and experience of management)\nHealth & Safety\nPayment in Contracts\nPrompt Payment Terms\nPrompt Payments\nProfessional Memberships / Accreditation\nModern Slavery\nCarbon Reduction Plan \nQuality Assurance\nEquality & Diversity\nBusiness Continuity\nESG\nBribery Act 2010\nThe conditions of participation also addresses the following and are being assessed on a scored basis;\nRelevant experience and contract examples\nOrganisational standards\nThe questions and the assessment criteria are set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire provided as part of the associated tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Location Strategy: Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 141666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"description": "Documents to be provided after the tender notice \nA - Instructions to Suppliers \nB - Procurement Specific Questionnaire \nC - Invitation to Tender (including Tender Questions) \nD - Statement of Requirements \nE - Pricing Schedule \nF - Draft Contract \nG - Supplier Code of Practice \nH - Freedom of Information Form \nI - Form of Tender \nOther Documents - Bank of England Security Schedule \nDocuments are provided on the Bank of England's Procurement portal\n https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ \nDue to the sensitive nature of the Threadneedle Street building and associated documentation, interested suppliers are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement in order to access the associated tender documents. \nInterested suppliers should email\n tenderteam@bankofengland.co.uk \nwith the reference \"PROC/473 LSP - Main Works - NDA Request\" within the subject, and confirm the signatory name and e-mail address for the Non-disclosure Agreement, this will then be issued via Docusign.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "029574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure comprises:\nStage 1 - requiring a response to the procurement specific questionnaire (including Conditions of Participation) together with an initial tender response. Conditions of Participation will be evaluated and the top five (5) scoring suppliers will have their initial tender responses evaluated.\nThere will be an intermediate assessment of initial tender responses against the award criteria to create a shortlist of three suppliers. \nThe top three (3) scoring suppliers will then be invited to Stage 2 \nStage 2 - negotiations with the three (3) shortlisted suppliers \nPotentially additional negotiations \nAll shortlisted suppliers will be invited to participate in negotiations and to submit a final tender response. \nStage 3 - the Bank will issue a BAFO invitation and request submission of final tender responses \nFull details are set out in the Instructions to Suppliers document."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Bank is seeking a highly experienced, appropriately resourced and capable Main Contractor to deliver the Main Works associated with the consolidation and refurbishment of its Threadneedle Street estate, as part of the Bank's Location Strategy Project. \nThe Project represents a significant investment in the long-term stewardship of the Bank's estate and involves the delivery of a complex construction programme. The Bank expects the appointed Main Contractor to demonstrate a high standard of competence in\n planning, coordination and execution, together with a disciplined approach to safety, quality, programme and cost control \nThe Main Works and associated services included in the scope of this procurement include, but is not limited to: \n•\tGeneral pre-construction services;\n•\tSection-specific pre-construction services;\n•\tGeneral and Section-specific preliminaries; \n•\tWorks to be delivered in Sections with Sections that cover a wide range of scope, including, but not limited to:\no\tPreparatory Works\no\tReplacement of core infrastructure\no\tGround Floor \no\tAuditorium\no\tWorkplace Floors\no\tBasement Works\nThe exact scope of each Section will be developed during the pre-construction stage. An indicative description of the Sections is set out in the Statement of Requirements. The Bank reserves the right to refine, expand, reduce, or omit the scope, content, and timing of any Section prior to its instruction. No Section will proceed unless and until the Bank issues a formal notice to proceed for that Section.\nFurther details in relation to the Main Works and associated services are set out in the Statement of Requirements provided as part of the associated tender documents. \nThe Bank intends to (and reserves the right to) directly award additional or repeat works that are similar to the works supplied under the contract which is the subject matter of this Tender Notice, in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of PA 2023.",
"riskDetails": "Given the age and historic nature of the Threadneedle Street estate and the fact that the last renewals programme was undertaken in 1942, the Bank considers that the underlying condition of the building is unknown to some degree. Certain investigations have already been undertaken during the early design stages, however to the extent any such items remain unknown, these may only be discoverable once the services and/or construction works to the Threadneedle Street estate commence and more fully access the underlying building and infrastructure. The precise consequences of any such discovery items and the impact on the provision of the works including the level of resource or specialist resources required and consequences on the programme are unknown at this stage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Suppliers interested in participating should email tenderteam@bankofengland.co.uk for access to the tender documentation. \nAll suppliers requesting access will be required to sign a Non-disclosure agreement ahead of viewing the documentation. \nSubmission of responses to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and initial tenders responses must be via the Bank of England's Procurement portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/, and submitted by 15 May 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 May 2025 · 025366-2025 · planning
{
"id": "025366-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T17:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Location Strategy Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment works at the Bank's Threadneedle Street",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025366-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025366-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T17:56:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}