← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local Welfare Assistance

Buyer: Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council →

BuyerCheshire west and Chester Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2022

What is being bought

Cheshire West and Chester Council administers a Local Welfare Assistance scheme which provides assistance to vulnerable residents in the borough in need of emergency support. The scheme identifies ways to support individuals in the short to medium term, helping them move on whilst meeting any immediate financial needs, if appropriate to do so. One of the main areas of support is providing furniture and electrical items

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cheshire West and Chester Council administers a Local Welfare Assistance scheme which provides assistance to vulnerable residents in the borough in need of emergency support. The scheme identifies ways to support individuals in the short to medium term, helping them move on whilst meeting any immediate financial needs, if appropriate to do so. One of the main areas of support is providing furniture and electrical items

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 20
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6913 median · 36 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012239-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03366c
Latest release ID012239-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 11 2022 10:56:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2022award, contract012239-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012239-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 700000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 700000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-11T11:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03366c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012239-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52514",
          "name": "Changing Lives Together"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council administers a Local Welfare Assistance scheme which provides assistance to vulnerable residents in the borough in need of emergency support. The scheme identifies ways to support individuals in the short to medium term, helping them move on whilst meeting any immediate financial needs, if appropriate to do so. One of the main areas of support is providing furniture and electrical items",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Welfare Assistance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council administers a Local Welfare Assistance scheme which provides assistance to vulnerable residents in the borough in need of emergency support. The scheme identifies ways to support individuals in the short to medium term, helping them move on whilst meeting any immediate financial needs, if appropriate to do so. One of the main areas of support is providing furniture and electrical items",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kevin Cliffe",
        "email": "kevin.cliffe@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976154"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52514",
      "name": "Changing Lives Together",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Changing Lives Together"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012239-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012239-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2022 · 012239-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012239-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 700000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 700000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-11T11:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03366c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012239-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52514",
          "name": "Changing Lives Together"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council administers a Local Welfare Assistance scheme which provides assistance to vulnerable residents in the borough in need of emergency support. The scheme identifies ways to support individuals in the short to medium term, helping them move on whilst meeting any immediate financial needs, if appropriate to do so. One of the main areas of support is providing furniture and electrical items",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Welfare Assistance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council administers a Local Welfare Assistance scheme which provides assistance to vulnerable residents in the borough in need of emergency support. The scheme identifies ways to support individuals in the short to medium term, helping them move on whilst meeting any immediate financial needs, if appropriate to do so. One of the main areas of support is providing furniture and electrical items",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13238",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Way Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Kevin Cliffe",
        "email": "kevin.cliffe@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976154"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52514",
      "name": "Changing Lives Together",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Changing Lives Together"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012239-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012239-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}