Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a directly awarded short term block contract awarded to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of service provision while the Council carry out a re-procurement exercise commencing early 2026 for a new longer term contract commencing 1 September 2026. The Service Provider will take the lead for the local third sector by: • Supporting local voluntary organisations to access external funding. • Having oversight and responsibility for volunteer recruitment and support. • Leading the development of the local third sector, via partnerships, collaboration and consortia. • Being 'the voice' of the local third sector and contributing to the strategic priorities of the South Tyneside Alliance and Health and Wellbeing Board. • Providing support for key strategic developments in relation to Health and Social Care Integration and A Better U etc.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06012f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001153-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 15:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001153-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001153-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:20:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06012f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170759",
"name": "Inspire South Tyneside"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06012f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a directly awarded short term block contract awarded to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of service provision while the Council carry out a re-procurement exercise commencing early 2026 for a new longer term contract commencing 1 September 2026. \nThe Service Provider will take the lead for the local third sector by:\n• Supporting local voluntary organisations to access external funding.\n• Having oversight and responsibility for volunteer recruitment and support.\n• Leading the development of the local third sector, via partnerships, collaboration and consortia.\n• Being 'the voice' of the local third sector and contributing to the strategic priorities of the South Tyneside Alliance and Health and Wellbeing Board.\n• Providing support for key strategic developments in relation to Health and Social Care Integration and A Better U etc.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170759",
"name": "Inspire South Tyneside",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Beach Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.harrison@inspiresouthtyneside.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Local Voluntary Community Sector Infrastructure Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 57068.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68482.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:20:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001153-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:20:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06012f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170759",
"name": "Inspire South Tyneside"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06012f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a directly awarded short term block contract awarded to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of service provision while the Council carry out a re-procurement exercise commencing early 2026 for a new longer term contract commencing 1 September 2026. \nThe Service Provider will take the lead for the local third sector by:\n• Supporting local voluntary organisations to access external funding.\n• Having oversight and responsibility for volunteer recruitment and support.\n• Leading the development of the local third sector, via partnerships, collaboration and consortia.\n• Being 'the voice' of the local third sector and contributing to the strategic priorities of the South Tyneside Alliance and Health and Wellbeing Board.\n• Providing support for key strategic developments in relation to Health and Social Care Integration and A Better U etc.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170759",
"name": "Inspire South Tyneside",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Beach Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.harrison@inspiresouthtyneside.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Local Voluntary Community Sector Infrastructure Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 57068.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68482.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:20:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}