Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Greater Cambridge Shared Planning wishes to appoint an experienced Programme Officer to provide high-quality, impartial, and efficient administration for the Examination stage of Greater Cambridge's Joint Local Plan (2024-2045), fostering good relations with and between the Local Planning Authorities and the Inspector, in accordance with national planning legislation, policy, best practice and the role-specific guidance issued by the Planning Inspectorate.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,273 | 3 median · 41.4 average (362 of 1,273 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (453 of 1,273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 3 | 20 median · 20 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 79 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066451 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020466-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 14:26:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020466-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-27T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-24T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=65456545-5319-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | tender | 020466-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020466-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T14:26:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend in as necessary for up to a further 3-year term in 12 month increments as necessary. The contract may cease early should the local plan complete the examination process or be withdrawn before adoption."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend in as necessary for up to a further 3-year term in 12 month increments as necessary. The contract may cease early should the local plan complete the examination process or be withdrawn before adoption."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Plan Programme Officer",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=65456545-5319-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020466-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020466-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T14:26:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Cambridge Shared Planning wishes to appoint an experienced Programme Officer to provide high-quality, impartial, and efficient administration for the Examination stage of Greater Cambridge's Joint Local Plan (2024-2045), fostering good relations with and between the Local Planning Authorities and the Inspector, in accordance with national planning legislation, policy, best practice and the role-specific guidance issued by the Planning Inspectorate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=65456545-5319-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020466-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T14:26:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend in as necessary for up to a further 3-year term in 12 month increments as necessary. The contract may cease early should the local plan complete the examination process or be withdrawn before adoption."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend in as necessary for up to a further 3-year term in 12 month increments as necessary. The contract may cease early should the local plan complete the examination process or be withdrawn before adoption."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40% Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Plan Programme Officer",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=65456545-5319-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020466-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020466-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T14:26:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Cambridge Shared Planning wishes to appoint an experienced Programme Officer to provide high-quality, impartial, and efficient administration for the Examination stage of Greater Cambridge's Joint Local Plan (2024-2045), fostering good relations with and between the Local Planning Authorities and the Inspector, in accordance with national planning legislation, policy, best practice and the role-specific guidance issued by the Planning Inspectorate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=65456545-5319-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}