← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Local Heritage Hub technical delivery partner

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Dec 2022
Value£250,000
Published14 Nov 2022

What is being bought

We intend to appoint a technical partner to work with us from November 2022 to help us with the retrieval and delivery of geo-located data via Elastic search onto web pages powered by Umbraco CMS.As part of this first phase of the project we will create an alpha version of the Local Heritage Hub, which we expect to build upon an existing Proof of Concept, by end March 2023. By this point, we expect the successful partner to consult with a range of stakeholders and experts within Historic England and make a full recommendation on the correct technical approach to take.Working closely with the Digital Engagement Team and IMT (Information Technology Management) the consultation should cover:• Investigation with a wide range of stakeholders and experts across Historic England to understand the background, aims, opportunities and technical limitations that will affect the delivery of Local Heritage Hub

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Web server software package 48222000Web page editing software package 48224000Web server software development services 72212222Web page editing software development services 72212224World wide web (www) site design services 72413000Web search engine providers 72414000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Web server software development services 72212222

Lot details

Lot 1

We intend to appoint a technical partner to work with us from November 2022 to help us with the retrieval and delivery of geo-located data via Elastic search onto web pages powered by Umbraco CMS.As part of this first phase of the project we will create an alpha version of the Local Heritage Hub, which we expect to build upon an existing Proof of Concept, by end March 2023. By this point, we expect the successful partner to consult with a range of stakeholders and experts within Historic England and make a full recommendation on the correct technical approach to take.Working closely with the Digital Engagement Team and IMT (Information Technology Management) the consultation should cover:• Investigation with a wide range of stakeholders and experts across Historic England to understand the background, aims, opportunities and technical limitations that will affect the delivery of Local Heritage Hub

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 27 Dec 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Web server software package, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Web server software development services, Web page editing software package, World wide web (www) site design services, Design and execution of research and development, Web page editing software development services, Web search engine providersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Web server software package (48222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5003 median · 3 average (1 of 500 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03840a
Latest release ID032156-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 14 2022 11:36:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-14T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-14T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2022tender032156-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032156-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T11:36:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03840a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68372",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We intend to appoint a technical partner to work with us from November 2022 to help us with the retrieval and delivery of geo-located data via Elastic search onto web pages powered by Umbraco CMS.As part of this first phase of the project we will create an alpha version of the Local Heritage Hub, which we expect to build upon an existing Proof of Concept, by end March 2023. By this point, we expect the successful partner to consult with a range of stakeholders and experts within Historic England and make a full recommendation on the correct technical approach to take.Working closely with the Digital Engagement Team and IMT (Information Technology Management) the consultation should cover:•\tInvestigation with a wide range of stakeholders and experts across Historic England to understand the background, aims, opportunities and technical limitations that will affect the delivery of Local Heritage Hub",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-12-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web search engine providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Heritage Hub technical delivery partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We intend to appoint a technical partner to work with us from November 2022 to help us with the retrieval and delivery of geo-located data via Elastic search onto web pages powered by Umbraco CMS.As part of this first phase of the project we will create an alpha version of the Local Heritage Hub, which we expect to build upon an existing Proof of Concept, by end March 2023. By this point, we expect the successful partner to consult with a range of stakeholders and experts within Historic England and make a full recommendation on the correct technical approach to take.Working closely with the Digital Engagement Team and IMT (Information Technology Management) the consultation should cover:•\tInvestigation with a wide range of stakeholders and experts across Historic England to understand the background, aims, opportunities and technical limitations that will affect the delivery of Local Heritage Hub",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68372",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SN2 2EH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://heazure.sharepoint.com/sites/INT-hub",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Jon Simons",
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54190",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2022 · 032156-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032156-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T11:36:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03840a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68372",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We intend to appoint a technical partner to work with us from November 2022 to help us with the retrieval and delivery of geo-located data via Elastic search onto web pages powered by Umbraco CMS.As part of this first phase of the project we will create an alpha version of the Local Heritage Hub, which we expect to build upon an existing Proof of Concept, by end March 2023. By this point, we expect the successful partner to consult with a range of stakeholders and experts within Historic England and make a full recommendation on the correct technical approach to take.Working closely with the Digital Engagement Team and IMT (Information Technology Management) the consultation should cover:•\tInvestigation with a wide range of stakeholders and experts across Historic England to understand the background, aims, opportunities and technical limitations that will affect the delivery of Local Heritage Hub",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-12-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web search engine providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Heritage Hub technical delivery partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We intend to appoint a technical partner to work with us from November 2022 to help us with the retrieval and delivery of geo-located data via Elastic search onto web pages powered by Umbraco CMS.As part of this first phase of the project we will create an alpha version of the Local Heritage Hub, which we expect to build upon an existing Proof of Concept, by end March 2023. By this point, we expect the successful partner to consult with a range of stakeholders and experts within Historic England and make a full recommendation on the correct technical approach to take.Working closely with the Digital Engagement Team and IMT (Information Technology Management) the consultation should cover:•\tInvestigation with a wide range of stakeholders and experts across Historic England to understand the background, aims, opportunities and technical limitations that will affect the delivery of Local Heritage Hub",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68372",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SN2 2EH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://heazure.sharepoint.com/sites/INT-hub",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Jon Simons",
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54190",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}