Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
The purpose of this exercise is to briefly explain to suppliers the business and technical requirements along with the expected scope of the Local Healthwatch provision. Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This exercise does not form any part of an invitation to tender. Buckinghamshire Council is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier responding to BC is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,835 | 1 median · 22.4 average (18,224 of 31,835 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,635 of 31,835 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this exercise is to briefly explain to suppliers the business and technical requirements along with the expected scope of the Local Healthwatch provision Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This exercise does not form any part of an invitation to tender. Buckinghamshire Council is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier responding to BC is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. Please register on our E-Tendering Portal to view the document. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council/aspx/Registration | engagement | 28 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066180-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 09:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066180-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066180-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KL1710",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Healthwatch Provision",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this exercise is to briefly explain to suppliers the business and technical requirements along with the expected scope of the Local Healthwatch provision.\nPlease note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This exercise does not form any part of an invitation to tender. Buckinghamshire Council is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier responding to BC is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:39:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this exercise is to briefly explain to suppliers the business and technical requirements along with the expected scope of the Local Healthwatch provision\nPlease note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This exercise does not form any part of an invitation to tender. Buckinghamshire Council is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier responding to BC is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. \nPlease register on our E-Tendering Portal to view the document. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council/aspx/Registration"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066180-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T10:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KL1710",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Healthwatch Provision",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this exercise is to briefly explain to suppliers the business and technical requirements along with the expected scope of the Local Healthwatch provision.\nPlease note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This exercise does not form any part of an invitation to tender. Buckinghamshire Council is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier responding to BC is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T10:39:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this exercise is to briefly explain to suppliers the business and technical requirements along with the expected scope of the Local Healthwatch provision\nPlease note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This exercise does not form any part of an invitation to tender. Buckinghamshire Council is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier responding to BC is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. \nPlease register on our E-Tendering Portal to view the document. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council/aspx/Registration"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}