Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton (LEVI Partnership 9) previously issued an initial set of soft market engagement questions in October 2023 to inform the development of the LEVI Partnership 9 Project. Since that time, the LEVI Capital Scheme has progressed, and new guidance, considerations, and recommendations have been introduced for authorities developing LEVI-funded projects. To ensure the forthcoming procurement exercise reflects these updates and market developments, we are issuing a revised soft market engagement questionnaire prior to commencing the LEVI tendering process.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,545 | 2 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,545 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (431 of 1,545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 319 | 3 median · 34.4 average (64 of 319 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (76 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 125 | 25 median · 29.3 average (3 of 125 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (3 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This pre-market engagement will run from Friday 10th October to Friday 24th October. The Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=adb2a549-e4a5-f011-813a-005056b64545 Please access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal. The project reference on London tenders portal is DN793806. | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066494-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 16:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 066494-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064285-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066494-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T17:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local EV Infrastructure Fund (LEVI) - Partnership 9 Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066494-2025",
"description": "The deadline for the Preliminary Market Engagement submissions has been changed to 12 noon on Friday 24th October."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton (LEVI Partnership 9) previously issued an initial set of soft market engagement questions in October 2023 to inform the development of the LEVI Partnership 9 Project. Since that time, the LEVI Capital Scheme has progressed, and new guidance, considerations, and recommendations have been introduced for authorities developing LEVI-funded projects.\nTo ensure the forthcoming procurement exercise reflects these updates and market developments, we are issuing a revised soft market engagement questionnaire prior to commencing the LEVI tendering process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442085475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St. Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@sutton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442087705000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066494-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066494-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T17:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement will run from Friday 10th October to Friday 24th October.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=adb2a549-e4a5-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal. The project reference on London tenders portal is DN793806."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066494-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T17:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local EV Infrastructure Fund (LEVI) - Partnership 9 Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066494-2025",
"description": "The deadline for the Preliminary Market Engagement submissions has been changed to 12 noon on Friday 24th October."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton (LEVI Partnership 9) previously issued an initial set of soft market engagement questions in October 2023 to inform the development of the LEVI Partnership 9 Project. Since that time, the LEVI Capital Scheme has progressed, and new guidance, considerations, and recommendations have been introduced for authorities developing LEVI-funded projects.\nTo ensure the forthcoming procurement exercise reflects these updates and market developments, we are issuing a revised soft market engagement questionnaire prior to commencing the LEVI tendering process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442085475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St. Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@sutton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442087705000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066494-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066494-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T17:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement will run from Friday 10th October to Friday 24th October.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=adb2a549-e4a5-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal. The project reference on London tenders portal is DN793806."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064285-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:41:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local EV Infrastructure Fund (LEVI) - Partnership 9 Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and the London Borough of Sutton (LEVI Partnership 9) previously issued an initial set of soft market engagement questions in October 2023 to inform the development of the LEVI Partnership 9 Project. Since that time, the LEVI Capital Scheme has progressed, and new guidance, considerations, and recommendations have been introduced for authorities developing LEVI-funded projects. \nTo ensure the forthcoming procurement exercise reflects these updates and market developments, we are issuing a revised soft market engagement questionnaire prior to commencing the LEVI tendering process. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442085475000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St. Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@sutton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442087705000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064285-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064285-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:41:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement will run for one week only, from Friday 10th October to Friday 17th October.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=adb2a549-e4a5-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal. The project reference on London tenders portal is DN793806."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}