Lot 1
WBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project with a contract for the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points and the associated infrastructure.
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
WBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project with a contract for the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points and the associated infrastructure.
UK
WBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project with a contract for the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points and the associated infrastructure.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,051 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,051 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b74d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037189-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 18 2024 13:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-01-13T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dede2eaa-9aa5-ef11-8132-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2024 | tender | 037189-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037189-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-18T13:12:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b74d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN729526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension of 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "WBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project with a contract for the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points and the associated infrastructure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI)",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "WBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project with a contract for the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points and the associated infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dede2eaa-9aa5-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dede2eaa-9aa5-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Adeniyi Awoyemi",
"email": "Adeniyi.Awoyemi@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7521311153"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103786",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037189-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-18T13:12:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b74d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN729526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension of 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "WBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project with a contract for the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points and the associated infrastructure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI)",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "WBC is seeking to appoint a single supplier to support the delivery of this project with a contract for the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points and the associated infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dede2eaa-9aa5-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=dede2eaa-9aa5-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Adeniyi Awoyemi",
"email": "Adeniyi.Awoyemi@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7521311153"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103786",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}