Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure LEVI Network for Slough Borough Council
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 2 May 2025, 13:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Network for Slough Borough Council : "Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure LEVI Network for Slough Borough Council". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 2 May 2025, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Network for Slough Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 May 2025, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Network for Slough Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Network for Slough Borough Council . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLocal Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Network for Slough Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Feb 2025, 15:18 GMT | Last source update20 Feb 2025, 15:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationConstruction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e53b | ||
What is being bought
Slough Borough Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified operators for the provision of a network of EV Charging infrastructure. The Council is seeking to enter into long-term (15+1) concessionary-based contracts with Charge Point Operators CPOs to design, install, manage, maintain, and where appropriate replace or dispose of, EV charging infrastructure across the town. The lots for this procurement are split based on the power of charge point, as per the Specifications:• Lot 1 is for a minimum of 1600 Standard AC and less than 8kW Charge points sockets• Lot 2 is for Fast AC and Rapid/ Ultra-Rapid DC and greater than 8kW Charge pointsIf you are interested in this opportunity, please download read the guidance document and supporting appendices. Completed proposals need to be submitted via Intend by 2nd May 2025 at 13:00 (1 pm)
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
20 Feb 2025, 15:18 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2025, 15:18 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 May 2025, 13:00 BST
20 Feb 2025, 15:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2025, 15:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1For a minimum of 1600 Standard AC and less than8kW Charge points socketsactivePublished value£4,600,000MThe Council`s full requirements and details of how to tender for this opportunity are available by clicking the Express Interest button. The deadline for tender submission is 1 pm on 2nd May 2025How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’. Continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list.ost of the units deployed will be in residential areas and of low to medium charging power (<22kW).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2For Fast AC and Rapid Ultra-Rapid DC and greater than 8kW Charge pointsactivePublished value£3,600,000Slough is expanding its wider charging network at destinations, for taxi drivers, car club users, and for those making journeys through Slough using fast and rapid infrastructure of medium to very high charging power (22kw to 150kw plus)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Feb 2025, 15:18 GMT - Submission deadline
2 May 2025, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Network for Slough Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-138686Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published