← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Local democracy resources pack for councillors visiting education settings

Buyer: Local Government Assosication →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLocal Government Assosication
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jan 2026
Value£4,000
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The LGA is a national membership body for local authorities. Our core membership is made up of English and Welsh councils through the Welsh LGA. However, it should be noted that this is a joint project across all four UK Nations through the Northern Ireland LGA, Convention for Scottish Local Authority and Welsh LGA. The lead commissioning and contracting organisation is the LGA. The four associations recently recommitted to working together on Civility in public life, including upholding debate and free speech, including criticism, as the cornerstone of a healthy democracy and tackling abuse and intimidation aimed at all in public life. This project will deliver resources to support councillors to make school visits, supporting our aims of improving democratic understanding in school-age children. This project aims to develop a resource pack for councillors from all four nations going into education settings to explain their role and the role of the council.

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£4,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 739023 median · 45 average (157 of 902 with a bid count)3.2 average (170 of 902 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb76
Latest release ID085359-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 12:22:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085359-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-21T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-16T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=43b61545-c88e-4d44-8b8f-80ec90b04051
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025tender085359-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085359-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:22:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
    "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDRPCES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If needed extension is subjected to discussion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The evaluator[s] will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale in paragraph ‎12.8 of the RFQ document and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local democracy resources pack for councillors visiting education settings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085359-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085359-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:22:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The LGA is a national membership body for local authorities. Our core membership is made up of English and Welsh councils through the Welsh LGA. However, it should be noted that this is a joint project across all four UK Nations through the Northern Ireland LGA, Convention for Scottish Local Authority and Welsh LGA. The lead commissioning and contracting organisation is the LGA. The four associations recently recommitted to working together on Civility in public life, including upholding debate and free speech, including criticism, as the cornerstone of a healthy democracy and tackling abuse and intimidation aimed at all in public life. This project will deliver resources to support councillors to make school visits, supporting our aims of improving democratic understanding in school-age children. This project aims to develop a resource pack for councillors from all four nations going into education settings to explain their role and the role of the council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=43b61545-c88e-4d44-8b8f-80ec90b04051",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
      "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11177145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jessica.Norman@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085359-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085359-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:22:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
    "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDRPCES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If needed extension is subjected to discussion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The evaluator[s] will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale in paragraph ‎12.8 of the RFQ document and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local democracy resources pack for councillors visiting education settings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085359-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085359-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:22:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The LGA is a national membership body for local authorities. Our core membership is made up of English and Welsh councils through the Welsh LGA. However, it should be noted that this is a joint project across all four UK Nations through the Northern Ireland LGA, Convention for Scottish Local Authority and Welsh LGA. The lead commissioning and contracting organisation is the LGA. The four associations recently recommitted to working together on Civility in public life, including upholding debate and free speech, including criticism, as the cornerstone of a healthy democracy and tackling abuse and intimidation aimed at all in public life. This project will deliver resources to support councillors to make school visits, supporting our aims of improving democratic understanding in school-age children. This project aims to develop a resource pack for councillors from all four nations going into education settings to explain their role and the role of the council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=43b61545-c88e-4d44-8b8f-80ec90b04051",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
      "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11177145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jessica.Norman@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}