Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newport City Council →
Local Bus Services provided by Newport Transport that run in the Newport and surrounding area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015243-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 15 2025 12:41:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 015243-2025 |
| 25 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011024-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010287-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T13:41:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202402329 - NCC202402341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Local Bus Services provided by Newport Transport that run in the Newport and surrounding area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other bus services that run in this area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP19 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.stevens@newporttransport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441633670563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Local Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 850061,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020073
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months at NCC discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T13:41:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required on this type of contract. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T13:41:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202402329 - NCC202402341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Local Bus Services provided by Newport Transport that run in the Newport and surrounding area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other bus services that run in this area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP19 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.stevens@newporttransport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441633670563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Local Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 850061,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020073
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months at NCC discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T13:41:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required on this type of contract. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011024-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T08:58:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 850061,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020071
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011024-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011024-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-25T08:58:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202402329 - NCC202402341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services V3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Local Bus Services provided by Newport Transport that run in the Newport and surrounding area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP19 0WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.stevens@newporttransport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010287-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T08:32:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 850061,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020073
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010287-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010287-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-20T08:32:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202402329 - NCC202402341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Local Bus Services provided by Newport Transport that run in the Newport and surrounding area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other bus services that run in this area and these are socially necessary journeys to support passengers to and from home for work health leisure and other activities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newportbus.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.stevens@newporttransport.co.uk",
"telephone": "01633670563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}