Lot 1
Provision of subsidised Local Bus Transport Services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot
Award criteria
price
Provision of subsidised Local Bus Transport Services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot. It is anticipated that the Council will operate the Framework for a period of 2 years (with an option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months).
UKL17
Provision of subsidised Local Bus Transport Services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road transport services, Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 52 median · 52 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 29 | 11 median · 58.2 average (17 of 29 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (19 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028f70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002074-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 02 2021 15:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 002074-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002074-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-02T15:40:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1553",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547434-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002074-2021-NPT-1564-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPT-1564",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of subsidised Local Bus Transport Services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Neath Port Talbot and surrounding areas."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services Framework 2021",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of subsidised Local Bus Transport Services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot.\nIt is anticipated that the Council will operate the Framework for a period of 2 years (with an option to extend for a further period of up to\n24 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1553",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0274",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "p.duffin@npt.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1639763929"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers' Instructions 'How to Express Interest in this ITT:\n1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is required only once. However if your details have changed since you registered you will need to up-date them).\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- Click the 'Suppliers register here' link.\n- Complete the ‘Organisation Details’ and ‘User Details’ sections.\n- Note the username you choose and click 'Save' when complete.\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n- Agree to the terms and conditions and click 'continue'.\n2. Express an interest in the ITT.\n- Login to the portal with the username / password.\n- Click the ITT Open to all Suppliers’ link.\n- Alternatively, search for the relevant ITT (itt_83733).\n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button on the right-hand side of the screen.\n- This will move the ITT into your 'My ITT pages'. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.)\n- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by selecting ‘Buyer Attachments'.\n3. Responding to the ITT.\n- You can now choose to 'Respond’ or ‘Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n- You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n- Note the ‘Closing Date’, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\nThere is help available Monday - Friday (8am - 6pm) on: help@bravosolution.co.uk or by telephone on 0800 368 485.\n(WA Ref:107905)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002074-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-02T15:40:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1553",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547434-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002074-2021-NPT-1564-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPT-1564",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of subsidised Local Bus Transport Services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Neath Port Talbot and surrounding areas."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Services Framework 2021",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of subsidised Local Bus Transport Services in the County Borough of Neath Port Talbot.\nIt is anticipated that the Council will operate the Framework for a period of 2 years (with an option to extend for a further period of up to\n24 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1553",
"name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA13 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0274",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Duffin",
"email": "p.duffin@npt.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1639763929"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers' Instructions 'How to Express Interest in this ITT:\n1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is required only once. However if your details have changed since you registered you will need to up-date them).\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- Click the 'Suppliers register here' link.\n- Complete the ‘Organisation Details’ and ‘User Details’ sections.\n- Note the username you choose and click 'Save' when complete.\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n- Agree to the terms and conditions and click 'continue'.\n2. Express an interest in the ITT.\n- Login to the portal with the username / password.\n- Click the ITT Open to all Suppliers’ link.\n- Alternatively, search for the relevant ITT (itt_83733).\n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button on the right-hand side of the screen.\n- This will move the ITT into your 'My ITT pages'. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.)\n- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by selecting ‘Buyer Attachments'.\n3. Responding to the ITT.\n- You can now choose to 'Respond’ or ‘Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n- You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n- Note the ‘Closing Date’, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\nThere is help available Monday - Friday (8am - 6pm) on: help@bravosolution.co.uk or by telephone on 0800 368 485.\n(WA Ref:107905)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}