Local Bus Service Enhancements
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
What is being bought
Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040793 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026214-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 16 2024 15:26:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026214-2024 |
| 3 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029150-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026214-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T16:26:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040793",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN685169",
"title": "Local Bus Service Enhancements",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Isle of Wight Council will observe a further 10 day standstill period from the date of the publication of this VEAT notice until midnight on the 27 August 2024.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until Autumn 2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until Autumn 2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £290,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £236,500"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Aug 2024 · 026214-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026214-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T16:26:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040793",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN685169",
"title": "Local Bus Service Enhancements",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Isle of Wight Council will observe a further 10 day standstill period from the date of the publication of this VEAT notice until midnight on the 27 August 2024.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until Autumn 2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until Autumn 2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £290,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £236,500"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Oct 2023 · 029150-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "029150-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-03T16:20:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040793",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029150-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94115",
"name": "Go South Coast Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN685169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025. Additional information: The values given are estimated and include the possible extension period.\nThe Isle of Wight Council will observe a 10 day standstill period from the date of the publication of this VEAT notice until midnight on the 13 October 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Bus Service Enhancements Routes 6 and 12",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of a contract to the only commercial bus operator on the Isle of Wight for local bus service enhancements to provide winter funding for Routes 6 and 12 and to enhance the evening service of routes 6 and 12 to provide 2 additional journeys in each direction on each route from from October 2023 to March 2024. To allow for extension to these services from June 2024 until 30 September 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southern Vectis/Go South Coast Ltd are the only commercial operator with bus services which are already in existence on the Isle of Wight.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94115",
"name": "Go South Coast Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Go South Coast Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029150-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 236500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029150-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}