Lot 1
Direct Award under GCA Framework RM6116 Network Services 3 Lot 2a for ongoing maintenance & support of existing LAN infrastructure
Award criteria
price
To provide ongoing support and maintenance of existing LAN infrastructure
UKJ4
Direct Award under GCA Framework RM6116 Network Services 3 Lot 2a for ongoing maintenance & support of existing LAN infrastructure
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,904 | 1 median · 15.4 average (2,591 of 6,904 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,087 of 6,904 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 24 | 1 median · 2.2 average (14 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06abc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052024-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 15:05:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052024-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052024-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T16:05:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182595",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052024-2026-C26026-1",
"title": "Local Area Network (LAN) Support & Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182596",
"name": "Maintel Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award under GCA Framework RM6116 Network Services 3 Lot 2a for ongoing maintenance & support of existing LAN infrastructure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Area Network (LAN) Support & Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide ongoing support and maintenance of existing LAN infrastructure",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under GCA Framework RM6116 Network Services 3 Lot 2a",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182595",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"legalName": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement helpdesk",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "+44 1622692121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182596",
"name": "Maintel Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02665837",
"legalName": "Maintel Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182597",
"name": "Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052024-2026-C26026-1",
"title": "Local Area Network (LAN) Support & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 201109.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052024-2026-C26026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202662-PRO-36671901",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052024-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T16:05:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182595",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052024-2026-C26026-1",
"title": "Local Area Network (LAN) Support & Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182596",
"name": "Maintel Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award under GCA Framework RM6116 Network Services 3 Lot 2a for ongoing maintenance & support of existing LAN infrastructure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Area Network (LAN) Support & Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide ongoing support and maintenance of existing LAN infrastructure",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under GCA Framework RM6116 Network Services 3 Lot 2a",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182595",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"legalName": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement helpdesk",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "+44 1622692121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182596",
"name": "Maintel Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02665837",
"legalName": "Maintel Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182597",
"name": "Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052024-2026-C26026-1",
"title": "Local Area Network (LAN) Support & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 201109.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052024-2026-C26026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202662-PRO-36671901",
"initiationType": "tender"
}