← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local Area Energy Plan: Commercialisation

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council has the opportunity to play a leading role in delivering a just transition to a low‑carbon future for the city, while supporting a growing and inclusive green economy. To identify the most effective pathway to net zero and realise the associated environmental, economic and social benefits, the Council’s Sustainability and Climate Change Team is leading the development of a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP). We require a consultant to translate the outputs of the first stage into a credible and categorised pipeline of projects.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£94,638

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06966a
Latest release ID043337-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 09:22:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043337-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043337-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T10:22:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGQR-1963-GWNL",
          "name": "EP Group Corporate Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100109666",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Area Energy Plan: Commercialisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council has the opportunity to play a leading role in delivering a just transition to a low‑carbon future for the city, while supporting a growing and inclusive green economy. To identify the most effective pathway to net zero and realise the associated environmental, economic and social benefits, the Council’s Sustainability and Climate Change Team is leading the development of a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP). We require a consultant to translate the outputs of the first stage into a credible and categorised pipeline of projects.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@Sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQR-1963-GWNL",
      "name": "EP Group Corporate Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQR-1963-GWNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.fawkes@epgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94638
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043337-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043337-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T10:22:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043337-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043337-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T10:22:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGQR-1963-GWNL",
          "name": "EP Group Corporate Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100109666",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Area Energy Plan: Commercialisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council has the opportunity to play a leading role in delivering a just transition to a low‑carbon future for the city, while supporting a growing and inclusive green economy. To identify the most effective pathway to net zero and realise the associated environmental, economic and social benefits, the Council’s Sustainability and Climate Change Team is leading the development of a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP). We require a consultant to translate the outputs of the first stage into a credible and categorised pipeline of projects.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@Sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQR-1963-GWNL",
      "name": "EP Group Corporate Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQR-1963-GWNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.fawkes@epgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94638
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043337-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043337-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T10:22:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}