← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support Contract

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support service exists to support that statutory function<br/><br/>and provides technical support to 363 LAs across the UK, so that they can carry out their statutory<br/><br/>responsibilities for local air quality management accurately and in accordance with regional policy.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air quality management 90731100Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) support service is used to assist in the delivery of the department’s statutory functions and provides support to 363 Local Authorities (LAs) across the UK. The LAQM framework legally requires LAs in the UK to review and assess air quality in their areas against air quality objectives.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air quality managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151.5 median · 12.7 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)2 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036479-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,009,495

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc6e
Latest release ID036479-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 01 2025 14:12:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2025award, contract036479-2025
6 Feb 2025tender004042-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-01T15:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036479-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117542",
          "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) support service is used to assist in the delivery of the department’s statutory functions and provides support to 363 Local Authorities (LAs) across the UK. The LAQM framework legally requires LAs in the UK to review and assess air quality in their areas against air quality objectives.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support service exists to support that statutory function<br/><br/>and provides technical support to 363 LAs across the UK, so that they can carry out their statutory<br/><br/>responsibilities for local air quality management accurately and in accordance with regional policy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117542",
      "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fort Parkway",
        "postalCode": "B24 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 206 Fort Dunlop, Fort Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bureauveritas.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01758622",
        "legalName": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmail@bureauveritas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3456001828"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036479-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2009495.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036479-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036479-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-01T15:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036479-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117542",
          "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) support service is used to assist in the delivery of the department’s statutory functions and provides support to 363 Local Authorities (LAs) across the UK. The LAQM framework legally requires LAs in the UK to review and assess air quality in their areas against air quality objectives.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support service exists to support that statutory function<br/><br/>and provides technical support to 363 LAs across the UK, so that they can carry out their statutory<br/><br/>responsibilities for local air quality management accurately and in accordance with regional policy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117542",
      "name": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fort Parkway",
        "postalCode": "B24 9FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 206 Fort Dunlop, Fort Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bureauveritas.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01758622",
        "legalName": "Bureau Veritas UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmail@bureauveritas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3456001828"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036479-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2009495.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036479-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2025 · 004042-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004042-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T16:31:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.<br/><br/>If you need technical help with the Atamis system, either when registering, or when completing a tender, please contact the Atamis support team e-mail Support@Atamis.co.uk or phone Tel: 029 2279 0052.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Air Quality Management Support 2025 - 2031",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Local Air Quality Management Support 2025 - 2031<br/>The Secretary of State has a statutory role to oversee local authority performance under the legislation and must report on progress annually in a statement to Parliament. Local authorities (LAs) in the UK are legally required to review air quality in their areas and resolve breaches of air quality objectives under the Environment Act 1995 (as amended by Environment Act 2021). <br/>The LAQM Support service is used to assist in the delivery of the department’s statutory functions (details below)<br/>The Local Air Quality Management (LAQM) Support service exists to support that statutory function and provides technical support to 363 LAs across the UK, so that they can carry out their statutory responsibilities for local air quality management accurately and in accordance with regional policy. <br/>Support is provided via a helpdesk, website, report submission portal and data dashboard. <br/>Suppliers will require extensive expertise in air quality science, using monitoring equipment, interpreting data and air quality modelling to be able to advise local authorities effectively. <br/>Extensive knowledge of local authorities and their requirements under LAQM Statutory Technical and Policy Guidance 2022, the Environment Act 1995 as amended by the Environment Act 2021, and the Clean Air Act 1993, as amended by the Environment Act 2021.<br/>Key characteristics of the market – The market is considered medium sized, using open market will enable full exposure of the requirement to encourage competition. To date the Prior Information Notice (PIN) has highlighted five interested parties.<br/>Reputational Risk - Poor air quality is the biggest environmental risk to public health as well as having significant impacts for the natural environment and biodiversity. Local government has an essential role to play in delivering cleaner air for communities and nature across the UK.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}