← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Framework - 2

Buyer: SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC →

BuyerSCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this. We are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/ Whilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy. The Procurement documents will be freely available commencing 21st May 2025 at the links provided.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

FW Services - Reopener - Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Multi Site 0426

Statuspending
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 30 Aug 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051be2
Latest release ID049580-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 14:41:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate049580-2025
18 Aug 2025award, contract049554-2025
21 May 2025tender024258-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T15:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity distribution"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FW Services - Reopener - Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Multi Site 0426",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 years (1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049580-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049580-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T15:41:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09263424",
          "name": "OCTOPUS ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "10467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Framework - 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/\nWhilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy.\nThe Procurement documents will be freely available commencing 21st May 2025 at the links provided.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.steen@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09263424",
      "name": "OCTOPUS ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK HOUSE, 5TH FLOOR, 164-182 OXFORD STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09263424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessica.colleen@octoenergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049580-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "049580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T15:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity distribution"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FW Services - Reopener - Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Multi Site 0426",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 years (1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049580-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049580-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T15:41:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09263424",
          "name": "OCTOPUS ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "10467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Framework - 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/\nWhilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy.\nThe Procurement documents will be freely available commencing 21st May 2025 at the links provided.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.steen@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09263424",
      "name": "OCTOPUS ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK HOUSE, 5TH FLOOR, 164-182 OXFORD STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09263424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessica.colleen@octoenergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2025 · 049554-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:48:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity distribution"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FW Services - Reopener - Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Multi Site 0426",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 years (1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049554-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049554-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:48:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09263424",
          "name": "OCTOPUS ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "10467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Framework - 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/\nWhilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy.\nThe Procurement documents will be freely available commencing 21st May 2025 at the links provided.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.notices@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09263424",
      "name": "OCTOPUS ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK HOUSE, 5TH FLOOR, 164-182 OXFORD STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09263424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessica.colleen@octoenergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 024258-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "024258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:22:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "10467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1 extension period"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Compliance",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Commercial & Technical Compliance"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Framework - 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "024258-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024258-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:22:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "A ceiling price incentive figure will be established."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/\nWhilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy.\nThe Procurement documents will be freely available commencing 21st May 2025 at the links provided.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=427",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Steen",
        "email": "andrew.steen@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}