← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LNG Commissioning Support

Buyer: Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd →

BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the support of an LNG Specialist during the commissioning phase of a Ships LNG Fuelling system.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000

Lot details

Lot 1

FMPG have the requirement for an accredited LNG Commissioning Team to provide Engineering advice for Glen Rosa's LNG Fuel system during the commissioning phase.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advisory and consultative engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Advisory and consultative engineering services (71318000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4744 median · 32.3 average (1,858 of 5,474 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,063 of 5,474 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83414 median · 10.1 average (27 of 41 with a bid count)2.5 average (27 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1

Statusactive
SupplierWaves Group

Contracts

056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051424
Latest release ID056332-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 15:26:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056332-2026
15 May 2025tender021647-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056332-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T16:26:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798729"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183336",
          "name": "Waves Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2025-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FMPG have the requirement for an accredited LNG Commissioning Team to provide Engineering advice for Glen Rosa's LNG Fuel system during the commissioning phase.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port Glasgow, Newark Works"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LNG Commissioning Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the support of an LNG Specialist during the commissioning phase of a Ships LNG Fuelling system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71318000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183336",
      "name": "Waves Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, 2 Grosvenor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waves Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7786858887"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834710)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056332-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056332-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T16:26:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798729"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183336",
          "name": "Waves Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2025-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FMPG have the requirement for an accredited LNG Commissioning Team to provide Engineering advice for Glen Rosa's LNG Fuel system during the commissioning phase.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port Glasgow, Newark Works"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LNG Commissioning Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the support of an LNG Specialist during the commissioning phase of a Ships LNG Fuelling system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71318000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183336",
      "name": "Waves Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, 2 Grosvenor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waves Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7786858887"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056332-2026-FMPG-2025-015-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834710)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2025 · 021647-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "021647-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T11:45:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798729"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMPG-2025-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FMPG have the requirement for an accredited LNG Commissioning Team to provide Engineering advice for Glen Rosa's LNG Fuel system during the commissioning phase.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port Glasgow, Newark Works"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LNG Commissioning Support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd require the support of an LNG Specialist during the commissioning phase of a Ships LNG Fuelling system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71318000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Engineers must have a valid IGF Code certificate for LNG Fuelled systems."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798729.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:798729)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=798729",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}