Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is for the cloud storage and data transmission services specifically for the output generated by the PANDAS V (Pantograph Damage Assessment System - Visual) equipment. This equipment is being installed on a portion of the LNER fleet to monitor the condition of overhead line (OLE) infrastructure. The PANDAS V system, developed and supplied by Transmission Dynamics (TD), includes integrated hardware and software components that generate image and associated data related to OHL conditions. The cloud storage and data transmission services are an integral part of the complete PANDASV solution, designed and configured by Transmission Dynamics to seamlessly manage and deliver the data captured by their proprietary equipment. The data generated by the PANDASV system requires specific handling and integration with the system's analytics and reporting capabilities, which are unique to Transmission Dynamics' solution. Network Rail, who are the primary beneficiary of this data, already utilise Transmission Dynamics' PANDASV system and its associated data management infrastructure. To ensure seamless integration, data integrity, and compatibility with Network Rail's existing systems and workflows, it is necessary to procure the cloud storage and data transmission services from Transmission Dynamics. This procurement is directly linked to the prior decision to implement the PANDAS V system, to align with existing systems on ECML, and due to its proven capability in OHL monitoring. The cloud storage and data transmission services are a necessary component to realise the benefits of the PANDAS V system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041267-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 11:24:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041267-2025 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012586-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041267-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T12:24:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 2141393.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2569671.72
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041267-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041267-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:24:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284935",
"name": "Transmission Dynamics (JR Dynamics Ltd)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the cloud storage and data transmission services specifically for the output generated by the PANDAS V (Pantograph Damage Assessment System - Visual) equipment. This equipment is being installed on a portion of the LNER fleet to monitor the condition of overhead line (OLE) infrastructure.\nThe PANDAS V system, developed and supplied by Transmission Dynamics (TD), includes integrated hardware and software components that generate image and associated data related to OHL conditions. The cloud storage and data transmission services are an integral part of the complete PANDASV solution, designed and configured by Transmission Dynamics to seamlessly manage and deliver the data captured by their proprietary equipment.\nThe data generated by the PANDASV system requires specific handling and integration with the system's analytics and reporting capabilities, which are unique to Transmission Dynamics' solution. Network Rail, who are the primary beneficiary of this data, already utilise Transmission Dynamics' PANDASV system and its associated data management infrastructure. To ensure seamless integration, data integrity, and compatibility with Network Rail's existing systems and workflows, it is necessary to procure the cloud storage and data transmission services from Transmission Dynamics.\nThis procurement is directly linked to the prior decision to implement the PANDAS V system, to align with existing systems on ECML, and due to its proven capability in OHL monitoring. The cloud storage and data transmission services are a necessary component to realise the benefits of the PANDAS V system.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.akinwale@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284935",
"name": "Transmission Dynamics (JR Dynamics Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE23 7FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innovation Way, Northumberland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wsales@jrdltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041267-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T12:24:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 2141393.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2569671.72
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041267-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041267-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:24:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284935",
"name": "Transmission Dynamics (JR Dynamics Ltd)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the cloud storage and data transmission services specifically for the output generated by the PANDAS V (Pantograph Damage Assessment System - Visual) equipment. This equipment is being installed on a portion of the LNER fleet to monitor the condition of overhead line (OLE) infrastructure.\nThe PANDAS V system, developed and supplied by Transmission Dynamics (TD), includes integrated hardware and software components that generate image and associated data related to OHL conditions. The cloud storage and data transmission services are an integral part of the complete PANDASV solution, designed and configured by Transmission Dynamics to seamlessly manage and deliver the data captured by their proprietary equipment.\nThe data generated by the PANDASV system requires specific handling and integration with the system's analytics and reporting capabilities, which are unique to Transmission Dynamics' solution. Network Rail, who are the primary beneficiary of this data, already utilise Transmission Dynamics' PANDASV system and its associated data management infrastructure. To ensure seamless integration, data integrity, and compatibility with Network Rail's existing systems and workflows, it is necessary to procure the cloud storage and data transmission services from Transmission Dynamics.\nThis procurement is directly linked to the prior decision to implement the PANDAS V system, to align with existing systems on ECML, and due to its proven capability in OHL monitoring. The cloud storage and data transmission services are a necessary component to realise the benefits of the PANDAS V system.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.akinwale@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284935",
"name": "Transmission Dynamics (JR Dynamics Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE23 7FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innovation Way, Northumberland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wsales@jrdltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012586-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T15:28:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1056000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012586-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012586-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T15:28:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284935",
"name": "Transmission Dynamics (JR Dynamics Ltd)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the cloud storage and data transmission services specifically for the output generated by the PANDAS V (Pantograph Damage Assessment System - Visual) equipment. This equipment is being installed on a portion of the LNER fleet to monitor the condition of overhead line (OLE) infrastructure.\nThe PANDAS V system, developed and supplied by Transmission Dynamics (TD), includes integrated hardware and software components that generate image and associated data related to OHL conditions. The cloud storage and data transmission services are an integral part of the complete PANDASV solution, designed and configured by Transmission Dynamics to seamlessly manage and deliver the data captured by their proprietary equipment.\nThe data generated by the PANDASV system requires specific handling and integration with the system's analytics and reporting capabilities, which are unique to Transmission Dynamics' solution. Network Rail, who are the primary beneficiary of this data, already utilise Transmission Dynamics' PANDASV system and its associated data management infrastructure. To ensure seamless integration, data integrity, and compatibility with Network Rail's existing systems and workflows, it is necessary to procure the cloud storage and data transmission services from Transmission Dynamics.\nThis procurement is directly linked to the prior decision to implement the PANDAS V system, to align with existing systems on ECML, and due to its proven capability in OHL monitoring. The cloud storage and data transmission services are a necessary component to realise the benefits of the PANDAS V system.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Transmission Dynamics is the only supplier capable of providing the required cloud storage and data transmission services for the PANDASV system. This is due to the following key factors:\nSystem Integration: The PANDASV equipment and its associated data management and transmission protocols are proprietary to Transmission Dynamics. The cloud storage and data transmission services are specifically designed and configured to work seamlessly with the PANDASV hardware and software to ensure data integrity, real-time analytics processing, and compatibility with the system's unique features.\nData Compatibility: The data generated by the PANDASV system has a specific format and structure that can only be managed within Transmission Dynamics ecosystem to ensure accurate interpretation and utilisation by Network Rail's existing PANDASV infrastructure.\nEnd-to-End Solution: Transmission Dynamics offers an end-to-end solution for OHL monitoring, including the PANDASV equipment and the necessary data management infrastructure. Procuring the cloud storage and data transmission from a third party is not commercially or technically feasible.\nTherefore, to maintain the integrity of the PANDASV system and ensure seamless data flow and compatibility with Network Rail's existing infrastructure, Transmission Dynamics is the only viable supplier for these specific cloud storage and data transmission services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.akinwale@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284935",
"name": "Transmission Dynamics (JR Dynamics Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE23 7FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Innovation Way, Northumberland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jrdltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@jrdltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}