← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

LNER App and Website Development, Support and Maintenance (RM6190)

Buyer: LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

LNER is undertaking preliminary market engagement to help inform the procurement strategy, contract scope and specification for for its retender of the LNER Website and Mobile App support, maintenance and development contract LNER intends to utilise the GCA Open Framework RM6190 Lot 5 https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6190 for a further competition.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 15 Jan 2027 to 31 Jan 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9241 median · 14.4 average (2,150 of 5,924 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,563 of 5,924 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8651 median · 32.8 average (609 of 1,865 with a bid count)2.8 average (780 of 1,865 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please respond to the questionnaire located at: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/wn6x8nKqXL The purpose of this questionnaire is to understand market capability, delivery models, transition approaches, commercial structures, potential barriers to participation and any factors that may influence supplier interest or ability to bid. Responses will be used to help shape the final procurement approach, tender documentation and contract requirements.engagement31 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06df12
Latest release ID075284-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 11:56:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026planning075284-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:56:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LNER App and Website Development, Support and Maintenance (RM6190)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LNER is undertaking preliminary market engagement to help inform the procurement strategy, contract scope and specification for for its retender of the LNER Website and Mobile App support, maintenance and development contract \nLNER intends to utilise the GCA Open Framework RM6190 Lot 5 https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6190 for a further competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075284-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075284-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:56:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please respond to the questionnaire located at: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/wn6x8nKqXL\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to understand market capability, delivery models, transition approaches, commercial structures, potential barriers to participation and any factors that may influence supplier interest or ability to bid.\n Responses will be used to help shape the final procurement approach, tender documentation and contract requirements."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075284-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "075284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:56:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LNER App and Website Development, Support and Maintenance (RM6190)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LNER is undertaking preliminary market engagement to help inform the procurement strategy, contract scope and specification for for its retender of the LNER Website and Mobile App support, maintenance and development contract \nLNER intends to utilise the GCA Open Framework RM6190 Lot 5 https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6190 for a further competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075284-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075284-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:56:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please respond to the questionnaire located at: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/wn6x8nKqXL\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to understand market capability, delivery models, transition approaches, commercial structures, potential barriers to participation and any factors that may influence supplier interest or ability to bid.\n Responses will be used to help shape the final procurement approach, tender documentation and contract requirements."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}