← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Lizard Lane - Joinery Work

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£120,000
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out Joinery work for the 12 new build properties at the Lizard Lane in South Shields. Please note, due to the work involved this will be undertaken in stages as the site progresses The works should take approximately 6 months to complete.

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Joinery and carpentry installation work 45420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Joinery and carpentry installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Joinery and carpentry installation work (45420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22512 median · 2.4 average (11 of 51 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9596 median · 6 average (4 of 959 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 959 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f83d
Latest release ID084013-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 16:08:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084013-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-09T23:59:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenderers should submit one electronic copy of their Tender (compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF) via the Open E-Procurement System - https://www.nepo.org/open Project reference number is OPEN20252194
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025tender084013-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T16:08:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f83d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will firstly be assessed on their suitability using the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. All those that are suitable/ or the highest scoring 3 to 5 ranked suppliers will be be evaluated on 70% price and 30% quality.\nFull details are provided in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lizard Lane - Joinery Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://open-uk.org/login",
        "description": "Bidders must be registered on the Open E-Procurement System. Registration is free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login.\nOnce registered, please search for Project number # OPEN20252194 where you can download the full tender pack.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "084013-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084013-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:08:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out Joinery work for the 12 new build properties at the Lizard Lane in South Shields.\nPlease note, due to the work involved this will be undertaken in stages as the site progresses\nThe works should take approximately 6 months to complete.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers should submit one electronic copy of their Tender (compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF) via the Open E-Procurement System - https://www.nepo.org/open\nProject reference number is OPEN20252194",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 084013-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T16:08:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f83d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will firstly be assessed on their suitability using the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. All those that are suitable/ or the highest scoring 3 to 5 ranked suppliers will be be evaluated on 70% price and 30% quality.\nFull details are provided in the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lizard Lane - Joinery Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://open-uk.org/login",
        "description": "Bidders must be registered on the Open E-Procurement System. Registration is free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login.\nOnce registered, please search for Project number # OPEN20252194 where you can download the full tender pack.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "084013-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084013-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:08:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out Joinery work for the 12 new build properties at the Lizard Lane in South Shields.\nPlease note, due to the work involved this will be undertaken in stages as the site progresses\nThe works should take approximately 6 months to complete.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers should submit one electronic copy of their Tender (compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF) via the Open E-Procurement System - https://www.nepo.org/open\nProject reference number is OPEN20252194",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}