← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Living Room and Bedroom Furniture

Buyer: West Lancashire Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Lancashire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2025
Value£200,000
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of Living Room and Bedroom Furniture to properties which the Council designates "Furnished Tenancies

Delivery location

UKD47, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality including Social Value 10% (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,1353 median · 24.2 average (778 of 3,135 with a bid count)3.6 average (870 of 3,135 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD470Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3134 median · 4.6 average (18 of 313 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 313 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsSee Tender Pack

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNone Required
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a85
Latest release ID049832-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 12:38:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049832-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-18T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailswww.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk - Using Ref DN787053
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025tender049832-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T13:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See Tender pack"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality including Social Value 10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See Tender Pack"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See Tender Pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Living Room and Bedroom Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "049832-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049832-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T13:38:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Living Room and Bedroom Furniture to properties which the Council designates "Furnished Tenancies",
    "riskDetails": "See Tender Pack",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "See Tender Pack"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk - Using Ref DN787053",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "E.Hobart",
        "email": "Procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01695"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "None Required "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049832-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T13:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "See Tender pack"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality including Social Value 10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See Tender Pack"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See Tender Pack"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Living Room and Bedroom Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "049832-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049832-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T13:38:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Living Room and Bedroom Furniture to properties which the Council designates "Furnished Tenancies",
    "riskDetails": "See Tender Pack",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "See Tender Pack"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk - Using Ref DN787053",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "E.Hobart",
        "email": "Procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01695"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "None Required "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}