Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA), in collaboration with Northwest regional partners, is preparing to launch a tender opportunity for media agencies to support the development and delivery of a bespoke marketing campaign. This initiative will position Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LJLA) as the gateway to the Northwest of England, with a strategic focus on the Paris Charles De Gaulle (CDG) route. Campaign Objective: To promote the Northwest as a compelling visitor destination to a French audience of experience seekers, leveraging LJLA as the entry point to a diverse range of regional experiences. The campaign will aim to drive visitor dispersal across partner regions through curated travel itineraries and collaboration with travel partners. Key Campaign Features: Target audience: French experience seekers Route focus: Paris CDG to LJLA Campaign period: November 2025 - March 2026 Regional dispersal: Encouraging travel across Northwest partner destinations Content strategy: Use of themed itineraries and curated experiences to support dispersal Interested media agencies will be invited to demonstrate their capability in strategic campaign planning, creative delivery, and partnership engagement. The tender will seek innovative approaches to audience targeting, storytelling, and measurable impact. Formal tender documentation will be released in due course. Agencies wishing to express interest in this upcoming opportunity are encouraged to register their details and monitor updates via the LCRCA procurement portal via https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register. Here you will be able to register and search for the EOI details.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising consultancy services, Advertising management services, Advertising campaign services, Marketing services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising consultancy services (79341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,413 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 27 | 5 median · 12.2 average (13 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The future potential tender oppurtunity is to promote the Northwest as a visitor destination to a French experience seeker audience using LJLA as the gateway to a myriad of experiences and linking in travel partners to support the dispersal of visitors across partner regions. The outline campaign specifics are: a. Focus on French audience of experience seekers. b. Using the route from Paris CDG airport to LJLA c. Campaign period Nov 25 - Mar 26 d. Encourage dispersal across the regional partners e. Use travel itineraries and curated travel experiences to support dispersal Suppliers will need to submit their EOI via the procurement portal as detailed in the advert. Suppliers will also need to submit a 500 word proposal via the procurement portal. The submission deadline is 23rd September 2025 @ 12:00 midday | engagement | 23 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056659-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 14:55:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | planning | 056659-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056659-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T15:55:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liverpool City Region Visitor Economy Media Agency Engagement Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA), in collaboration with Northwest regional partners, is preparing to launch a tender opportunity for media agencies to support the development and delivery of a bespoke marketing campaign. This initiative will position Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LJLA) as the gateway to the Northwest of England, with a strategic focus on the Paris Charles De Gaulle (CDG) route.\nCampaign Objective: To promote the Northwest as a compelling visitor destination to a French audience of experience seekers, leveraging LJLA as the entry point to a diverse range of regional experiences. The campaign will aim to drive visitor dispersal across partner regions through curated travel itineraries and collaboration with travel partners.\nKey Campaign Features:\nTarget audience: French experience seekers\nRoute focus: Paris CDG to LJLA\nCampaign period: November 2025 - March 2026\nRegional dispersal: Encouraging travel across Northwest partner destinations\nContent strategy: Use of themed itineraries and curated experiences to support dispersal\nInterested media agencies will be invited to demonstrate their capability in strategic campaign planning, creative delivery, and partnership engagement. The tender will seek innovative approaches to audience targeting, storytelling, and measurable impact.\nFormal tender documentation will be released in due course. Agencies wishing to express interest in this upcoming opportunity are encouraged to register their details and monitor updates via the LCRCA procurement portal via https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register. Here you will be able to register and search for the EOI details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:55:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The future potential tender oppurtunity is to promote the Northwest as a visitor destination to a French experience seeker audience using LJLA as the gateway to a myriad of experiences and linking in travel partners to support the dispersal of visitors across partner regions. The outline campaign specifics are: \na.\tFocus on French audience of experience seekers.\nb.\tUsing the route from Paris CDG airport to LJLA\nc.\tCampaign period Nov 25 - Mar 26 \nd.\tEncourage dispersal across the regional partners\ne.\tUse travel itineraries and curated travel experiences to support dispersal \nSuppliers will need to submit their EOI via the procurement portal as detailed in the advert. Suppliers will also need to submit a 500 word proposal via the procurement portal. The submission deadline is 23rd September 2025 @ 12:00 midday"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056659-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T15:55:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liverpool City Region Visitor Economy Media Agency Engagement Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA), in collaboration with Northwest regional partners, is preparing to launch a tender opportunity for media agencies to support the development and delivery of a bespoke marketing campaign. This initiative will position Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LJLA) as the gateway to the Northwest of England, with a strategic focus on the Paris Charles De Gaulle (CDG) route.\nCampaign Objective: To promote the Northwest as a compelling visitor destination to a French audience of experience seekers, leveraging LJLA as the entry point to a diverse range of regional experiences. The campaign will aim to drive visitor dispersal across partner regions through curated travel itineraries and collaboration with travel partners.\nKey Campaign Features:\nTarget audience: French experience seekers\nRoute focus: Paris CDG to LJLA\nCampaign period: November 2025 - March 2026\nRegional dispersal: Encouraging travel across Northwest partner destinations\nContent strategy: Use of themed itineraries and curated experiences to support dispersal\nInterested media agencies will be invited to demonstrate their capability in strategic campaign planning, creative delivery, and partnership engagement. The tender will seek innovative approaches to audience targeting, storytelling, and measurable impact.\nFormal tender documentation will be released in due course. Agencies wishing to express interest in this upcoming opportunity are encouraged to register their details and monitor updates via the LCRCA procurement portal via https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register. Here you will be able to register and search for the EOI details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:55:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The future potential tender oppurtunity is to promote the Northwest as a visitor destination to a French experience seeker audience using LJLA as the gateway to a myriad of experiences and linking in travel partners to support the dispersal of visitors across partner regions. The outline campaign specifics are: \na.\tFocus on French audience of experience seekers.\nb.\tUsing the route from Paris CDG airport to LJLA\nc.\tCampaign period Nov 25 - Mar 26 \nd.\tEncourage dispersal across the regional partners\ne.\tUse travel itineraries and curated travel experiences to support dispersal \nSuppliers will need to submit their EOI via the procurement portal as detailed in the advert. Suppliers will also need to submit a 500 word proposal via the procurement portal. The submission deadline is 23rd September 2025 @ 12:00 midday"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}