Lived Experience Recovery Service (LERS)
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of Lived Experience Recovery services from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000071-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 15:28:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000071-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082985-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000071-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T15:28:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f1",
"title": "Lived Experience Recovery Service (LERS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract has been awarded on 30th December 2025. The lifetime value of the contract is £1,707,000. The services are to be provided from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years.\nNo representations were received during the standstill period. Declared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of Lived Experience Recovery services from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cscplacementteam@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jan 2026 · 000071-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000071-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T15:28:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f1",
"title": "Lived Experience Recovery Service (LERS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract has been awarded on 30th December 2025. The lifetime value of the contract is £1,707,000. The services are to be provided from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years.\nNo representations were received during the standstill period. Declared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of Lived Experience Recovery services from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cscplacementteam@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Dec 2025 · 082985-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "082985-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T15:06:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082985-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05204890",
"name": "INTUITIVE THINKING SKILLS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The services are to be provided from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process for the provision of lived experience recovery services. This is an existing service awarded to an existing provider, Intuitive Thinking Skills.\nThe aim of the service is to promote and provide lived experience involvement, and co-production, throughout our drug and alcohol treatment system. The Service will provide both harm reduction and recovery support. It will deliver independent advocacy, peer mentoring, peer support groups, recovery check-ins and training and support for volunteers. The service will be a key delivery partner in making Portsmouth an Inclusive Recovery City.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £1,707,000. The services are to be provided from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria / Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria / Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lived Experience Recovery Service (LERS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The contract is for the provision of Lived Experience Recovery services from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029, with the option to extend for a further 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29th December 2025 midnight via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk . \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Award decision makers are commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council, with a lived experience representation as part of the evaluation panel. Declared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified.\nThe Key Criteria were weighted as stated below:\n1) Quality and innovation 25%\n2) Value 10%\n3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 30%\n4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 25%\n5) Social value 10%\nThe provider identified as the Most Suitable Provider demonstrated that they satisfy the above Key Criteria and provided assurance to the decision makers of their skills, knowledge and experience to deliver the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140858",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cscplacementteam@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05204890",
"name": "INTUITIVE THINKING SKILLS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "457 Chester Road, Trafford, Manchester",
"postalCode": "m16 9ha",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Think Tank House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05204890",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "INTUITIVE THINKING SKILLS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150374",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082985-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1707000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082985-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29th December 2025 midnight via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk . \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Award decision makers are commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council, with a lived experience representation as part of the evaluation panel. Declared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified.\nThe Key Criteria were weighted as stated below:\n1) Quality and innovation 25%\n2) Value 10%\n3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 30%\n4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 25%\n5) Social value 10%\nThe provider identified as the Most Suitable Provider demonstrated that they satisfy the above Key Criteria and provided assurance to the decision makers of their skills, knowledge and experience to deliver the service.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}