← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lived Experience Recovery Service (LERS)

Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →

BuyerPortsmouth City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,815,900
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified lived experience recovery organisations for the provision of a Lived Experience Recovery Service. The Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process. This notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. The Council is envisaging awarding on 30/12/2025 with a contract commencing on on 1st April 2026. The contract term will be for 2 months and 3 years, which includes a mobilisation period of 2 months, and the possibility to extend for a further 3 years. The lifetime value of the contract is £1,815,900, including any possible extension.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

We are procuring an independent lived experience recovery service to promote and provide lived experience involvement, and co-production, throughout our drug and alcohol treatment system. The Service will provide both harm reduction and recovery support. They will be trauma informed, evidence-based and tailored to meet the needs of individuals and communities in order to empower people to lead drug / alcohol free lives, where possible. The service will deliver independent advocacy, peer mentoring, peer support groups, recovery check-ins and training and support for volunteers. The provider will work closely with our main drug and alcohol treatment provider to co-deliver some specific service provision, such as Project W, our women only service. The service will be a key delivery partner in making Portsmouth an Inclusive Recovery City.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9241 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count)2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31191 median · 3.6 average (7 of 19 with a bid count)3.6 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7314 median · 8.9 average (30 of 731 with a bid count)1.5 average (31 of 731 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,181,424 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,815,900.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a54
Latest release ID056575-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 12:32:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,815,900
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025planning056575-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T13:32:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are procuring an independent lived experience recovery service to promote and provide lived experience involvement, and co-production, throughout our drug and alcohol treatment system.  The Service will provide both harm reduction and recovery support.  They will be trauma informed, evidence-based and tailored to meet the needs of individuals and communities in order to empower people to lead drug / alcohol free lives, where possible. The service will deliver independent advocacy, peer mentoring, peer support groups, recovery check-ins and training and support for volunteers.  \nThe provider will work closely with our main drug and alcohol treatment provider to co-deliver some specific service provision, such as Project W, our women only service.\n The service will be a key delivery partner in making Portsmouth an Inclusive Recovery City."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lived Experience Recovery Service (LERS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1815900,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified lived experience recovery organisations for the provision of a Lived Experience Recovery Service.\nThe Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe Council is envisaging awarding on 30/12/2025 with a contract commencing on  on 1st April 2026. The contract term will be for 2 months and 3 years, which includes a mobilisation period of 2 months, and the possibility to extend for a further 3 years.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £1,815,900, including any possible extension.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Award decision makers will be commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council with a lived experience representation as part of the evaluation panel.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056575-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056575-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T13:32:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are procuring an independent lived experience recovery service to promote and provide lived experience involvement, and co-production, throughout our drug and alcohol treatment system.  The Service will provide both harm reduction and recovery support.  They will be trauma informed, evidence-based and tailored to meet the needs of individuals and communities in order to empower people to lead drug / alcohol free lives, where possible. The service will deliver independent advocacy, peer mentoring, peer support groups, recovery check-ins and training and support for volunteers.  \nThe provider will work closely with our main drug and alcohol treatment provider to co-deliver some specific service provision, such as Project W, our women only service.\n The service will be a key delivery partner in making Portsmouth an Inclusive Recovery City."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lived Experience Recovery Service (LERS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1815900,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified lived experience recovery organisations for the provision of a Lived Experience Recovery Service.\nThe Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe Council is envisaging awarding on 30/12/2025 with a contract commencing on  on 1st April 2026. The contract term will be for 2 months and 3 years, which includes a mobilisation period of 2 months, and the possibility to extend for a further 3 years.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £1,815,900, including any possible extension.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Award decision makers will be commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council with a lived experience representation as part of the evaluation panel.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}