Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015666-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-17T10:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015666-2024-1-1",
"title": "Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113908",
"name": "Wildmoka SAS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2022/082/CM Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract will be for 24 months from the Service Commencement date. The initial term may be extended at the BBC's discretion for a further twelve (12) calendar months. Service commencement date is 1st April 2024."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The BBC tendered for the provision of a Live Stream Clipping Tool, which will provide\neditorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live video / audio streams and\nenable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media platforms and other BBC destinations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The BBC tendered for the provision of a Live Stream Clipping Tool, which will provide editorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live video / audio streams and enable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media platforms and other BBC destinations.\nThe BBC sought a solution that provides editorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live\nvideo/audio streams and enable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media\nplatforms, and other BBC destinations. The Service will be used across different BBC production groups, in particular for Sport, News and Events\n(for example, for Eurovision or Glastonbury). Usage will be driven by business demands; there will be a\nbaseline requirement for the volume of hours and sources used for clipping and publication, with the need\nto scale up for planned large events or when responding to breaking, unplanned events. The Service must\nallow easy, quick, on-demand upscaling and downscaling according to business demand.",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Orekoya",
"email": "tracey.orekoya.ext@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113908",
"name": "Wildmoka SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"locality": "France",
"postalCode": "06560",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "535 Route Des Lucioles Les Aqueducs Bat 1, 06560"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "798 267 100",
"legalName": "Wildmoka SAS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61822",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building 7 Rolls Building Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015666-2024-1-1",
"title": "Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 156000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015666-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2024 · 015666-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "015666-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-17T10:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015666-2024-1-1",
"title": "Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113908",
"name": "Wildmoka SAS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2022/082/CM Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract will be for 24 months from the Service Commencement date. The initial term may be extended at the BBC's discretion for a further twelve (12) calendar months. Service commencement date is 1st April 2024."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The BBC tendered for the provision of a Live Stream Clipping Tool, which will provide\neditorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live video / audio streams and\nenable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media platforms and other BBC destinations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The BBC tendered for the provision of a Live Stream Clipping Tool, which will provide editorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live video / audio streams and enable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media platforms and other BBC destinations.\nThe BBC sought a solution that provides editorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live\nvideo/audio streams and enable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media\nplatforms, and other BBC destinations. The Service will be used across different BBC production groups, in particular for Sport, News and Events\n(for example, for Eurovision or Glastonbury). Usage will be driven by business demands; there will be a\nbaseline requirement for the volume of hours and sources used for clipping and publication, with the need\nto scale up for planned large events or when responding to breaking, unplanned events. The Service must\nallow easy, quick, on-demand upscaling and downscaling according to business demand.",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Orekoya",
"email": "tracey.orekoya.ext@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113908",
"name": "Wildmoka SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"locality": "France",
"postalCode": "06560",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "535 Route Des Lucioles Les Aqueducs Bat 1, 06560"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "798 267 100",
"legalName": "Wildmoka SAS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61822",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building 7 Rolls Building Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015666-2024-1-1",
"title": "Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 156000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015666-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jun 2023 · 018737-2023 · tender
{
"id": "018737-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-30T16:30:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2022/082/CM Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract duration allows for a three (3) month implementation period prior to Service Commencement. The Contract will have an initial term of two (2) years from the Service Commencement date. The initial term may extended at the BBC's discretion for a further twelve (12) calendar months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The BBC is tendering for the provision of a Live Stream Clipping Tool, which will provide editorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live video / audio streams and enable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media platforms and other BBC destinations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1170
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Live Stream Clipping Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The BBC is tendering for the provision of a Live Stream Clipping Tool, which will provide editorial teams with the ability to create clips quickly from live video / audio streams and enable fast publication to BBC accounts across a number of social media platforms and other BBC destinations.\nThe estimated contract value is £135,000 per annum. The estimated total contract value of £405,000 is based on the BBC utilising the full contract term available of three (3) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Connie Moseley",
"email": "connie.moseley@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61822",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building 7 Rolls Building Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}