Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 9 Jul 2025, 09:11 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Live Fire Training Facility

Official notice

Authority: Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority (Police & fire)·On behalf of: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria

WorksOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£500,000£600,000 inc. VAT38.5% below published estimate
Submissions closed 11 Aug 2025awarded 21 Nov 2025
Awarded to Beaverfit Limited
Contract term 6 moends 1 Mar 2026 · starts 15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Delivery of a Live Fire Training Facility

CPV: Building completion work · Building installation work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 6 moPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 15 Sept 2025 – 1 Mar 2026 (6 mo)Value: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Cost
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Jul 2025, 09:11 BST
Last source update
4 Dec 2025, 14:16 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 8 Sept 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-038704
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Building completion workBuilding installation work
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055b9c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
11 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
21 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 Jul 2025 → 4 Dec 2025 · 8 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 09:11 BST
  2. Tender notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 15:59 BST
  3. Next notice expected
    10 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST
  4. Clarification questions by
    21 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline
    11 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Award decision expected by
    8 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts
    15 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published322 days ago
    4 Dec 2025, 14:16 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 Jul 2025
  1. Planned procurement notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 09:11 BST
    UK3
  2. Tender notice published
    9 Jul 2025, 15:59 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    9 Jul 2025, 15:59 BST
  4. Contract details notice published
    4 Dec 2025, 14:16 GMT
    UK7
  5. Status changed to complete
    4 Dec 2025, 14:16 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £307,5351 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 21 Nov 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Beaverfit Limited£307,535 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Beaverfit Limited

    Signed
    21 Nov 2025
    Value
    £307,535
    Period
    21 Nov 2025 – 17 Feb 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJHR-1256-WQDP CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank, Penrith, North West, CA10 2FAContact email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • BEAVERFIT LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 07375020GB-PPON: PHLW-7182-GBMR The Old Mill Farm, Church Stretton, West Midlands, SY6 6NJContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Planned procurement notice planningPlanned procurement noticeUK3Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender