← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Littoral Post Design Services Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Design services as to military vehicles. The services shall be for an initial period of 5 years, 2 months commencing 1st February 2022 with a further two optional years.

Delivery location

SE

Categories

Armoured personnel carriers 35412200Infantry fighting vehicles 35412100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor is to provide Post Design Services (PDS) to the Authority regarding all variants of the following vehicle platforms: Viking; BV206; BRV; and Future All Terrain Vehicle (FATV). Post Design Services (PDS) ensure that modifications and minor design alterations (arising out of compliance with safety legislation or desired requirements or performance enhancements) are properly appraised and, where approved, implemented while preserving platform capabilities. The Contractor shall be the Design Authority (DA) for the platforms and shall maintain design, manufacturing data and configuration control. Reference equipment shall be utilised as necessary. Additional information: The Cyber Risk Profile (as defined DEFSTAN 05/138) for this requirement is Very Low. The Cyber Risk Assessment Reference is RAR-206864631

Award criteria
n — n

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Armoured personnel carriersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Armoured personnel carriers (35412200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: SE21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Vehicle Support Team (VST) part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year 2 month initial contract with two option years (maximum contract duration 7 years 2 months), to BAE Systems Hägglunds AB (‘BAES Hägglunds’) to provide Post Design Services (PDS) for the Viking vehicle (7 variants), BV206 vehicle (14 variants), Beach Recovery Vehicle (BRV) and the Future All Terrain Vehicle (FATV) (All varients). It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant under regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. BAES Hägglunds is the only company with the required technical knowledge and experience to carry out this requirement including owning the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for major safety critical components for all four vehicles. Due to the amphibiousness of the vehicles, coupled with ballistic/mine protection structures incorporated into the platforms, all modifications are assessed to ensure that they do not impact the performance baseline, operational effectiveness or the safety of the whole platform. Only BAES Hägglunds is able to utilise this analysis to underwrite these modifications and the safety case of the entire platform. BAES Hägglunds is the only company with a sufficiently detailed understanding of the extreme operational environment requirements of these vehicles designs and variants, and their historical configuration to undertake the required Post Design Services.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Littoral Post Design Services Support

Statusactive
Value£19,526,632

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc2c
Latest release ID021693-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 01 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2021award, contract021693-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021693-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2021-701578551-1",
      "title": "Littoral Post Design Services Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27153",
          "name": "BAE Systems Hägglunds AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701578551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The services shall be for an initial period of 5 years, 2 months commencing 1st February 2022.\nThere are two optional years.\nThe maximum duration of the contract will be 7 years 2 months.\nThe vehicle platforms Viking, BV206 and BRV shall be supported for the duration of the contract. Vehicle\nplatform FATV shall be supported in year 3 and subsequently.\nThe service includes CORE services (maintenance of records, technical support, maintaining reference\nfleet of vehicles etc.).\nOptionally, NON-CORE ad hoc services may also be required.\nThe Authority has the option to purchase NON-CORE services for the initial period of the contract.\nFor Option Year 1 the Authority has the option to purchase CORE and NON-CORE services.\nFor Option Year 2 the Authority has the option to purchase CORE and NON-CORE services.\nThe maximum anticipated"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contractor is to provide Post Design Services (PDS) to the Authority regarding all variants of the\nfollowing vehicle platforms: Viking; BV206; BRV; and Future All Terrain Vehicle (FATV). Post Design\nServices (PDS) ensure that modifications and minor design alterations (arising out of compliance with\nsafety legislation or desired requirements or performance enhancements) are properly appraised and,\nwhere approved, implemented while preserving platform capabilities. The Contractor shall be the Design\nAuthority (DA) for the platforms and shall maintain design, manufacturing data and configuration control.\nReference equipment shall be utilised as necessary. Additional information: The Cyber Risk Profile (as defined DEFSTAN 05/138) for this requirement is Very Low. The Cyber Risk\nAssessment Reference is RAR-206864631",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "n",
              "description": "n"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Björnavägen, Sweden"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35412200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Armoured personnel carriers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Littoral Post Design Services Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design services as to military vehicles. The services shall be for an initial period of 5 years, 2 months\ncommencing 1st February 2022 with a further two optional years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35412100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infantry fighting vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Vehicle Support Team (VST) part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year 2 month initial\ncontract with two option years (maximum contract duration 7 years 2 months), to BAE Systems Hägglunds\nAB (‘BAES Hägglunds’) to provide Post Design Services (PDS) for the Viking vehicle (7 variants), BV206\nvehicle (14 variants), Beach Recovery Vehicle (BRV) and the Future All Terrain Vehicle (FATV) (All varients).\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication\npursuant under regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for\ntechnical reasons. BAES Hägglunds is the only company with the required technical knowledge and\nexperience to carry out this requirement including owning the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for major\nsafety critical components for all four vehicles. Due to the amphibiousness of the vehicles, coupled with\nballistic/mine protection structures incorporated into the platforms, all modifications are assessed to\nensure that they do not impact the performance baseline, operational effectiveness or the safety of the\nwhole platform. Only BAES Hägglunds is able to utilise this analysis to underwrite these modifications and\nthe safety case of the entire platform. BAES Hägglunds is the only company with a sufficiently detailed\nunderstanding of the extreme operational environment requirements of these vehicles designs and\nvariants, and their historical configuration to undertake the required Post Design Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Gamlen",
        "email": "stephen.gamlen100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001572651"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27153",
      "name": "BAE Systems Hägglunds AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Björnavägen",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Björnavägen 2,  SE-89182 Örnsköldsvik"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "556305-6059",
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Hägglunds AB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27154",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1A #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2021-701578551-1",
      "title": "Littoral Post Design Services Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19526632,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021693-2021-701578551-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any\nchanges in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions\non safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to\namend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy,\nwhether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the\naspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website\nprovides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2021 · 021693-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021693-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2021-701578551-1",
      "title": "Littoral Post Design Services Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27153",
          "name": "BAE Systems Hägglunds AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701578551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The services shall be for an initial period of 5 years, 2 months commencing 1st February 2022.\nThere are two optional years.\nThe maximum duration of the contract will be 7 years 2 months.\nThe vehicle platforms Viking, BV206 and BRV shall be supported for the duration of the contract. Vehicle\nplatform FATV shall be supported in year 3 and subsequently.\nThe service includes CORE services (maintenance of records, technical support, maintaining reference\nfleet of vehicles etc.).\nOptionally, NON-CORE ad hoc services may also be required.\nThe Authority has the option to purchase NON-CORE services for the initial period of the contract.\nFor Option Year 1 the Authority has the option to purchase CORE and NON-CORE services.\nFor Option Year 2 the Authority has the option to purchase CORE and NON-CORE services.\nThe maximum anticipated"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contractor is to provide Post Design Services (PDS) to the Authority regarding all variants of the\nfollowing vehicle platforms: Viking; BV206; BRV; and Future All Terrain Vehicle (FATV). Post Design\nServices (PDS) ensure that modifications and minor design alterations (arising out of compliance with\nsafety legislation or desired requirements or performance enhancements) are properly appraised and,\nwhere approved, implemented while preserving platform capabilities. The Contractor shall be the Design\nAuthority (DA) for the platforms and shall maintain design, manufacturing data and configuration control.\nReference equipment shall be utilised as necessary. Additional information: The Cyber Risk Profile (as defined DEFSTAN 05/138) for this requirement is Very Low. The Cyber Risk\nAssessment Reference is RAR-206864631",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "n",
              "description": "n"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Björnavägen, Sweden"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35412200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Armoured personnel carriers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Littoral Post Design Services Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design services as to military vehicles. The services shall be for an initial period of 5 years, 2 months\ncommencing 1st February 2022 with a further two optional years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35412100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infantry fighting vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Vehicle Support Team (VST) part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year 2 month initial\ncontract with two option years (maximum contract duration 7 years 2 months), to BAE Systems Hägglunds\nAB (‘BAES Hägglunds’) to provide Post Design Services (PDS) for the Viking vehicle (7 variants), BV206\nvehicle (14 variants), Beach Recovery Vehicle (BRV) and the Future All Terrain Vehicle (FATV) (All varients).\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication\npursuant under regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for\ntechnical reasons. BAES Hägglunds is the only company with the required technical knowledge and\nexperience to carry out this requirement including owning the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for major\nsafety critical components for all four vehicles. Due to the amphibiousness of the vehicles, coupled with\nballistic/mine protection structures incorporated into the platforms, all modifications are assessed to\nensure that they do not impact the performance baseline, operational effectiveness or the safety of the\nwhole platform. Only BAES Hägglunds is able to utilise this analysis to underwrite these modifications and\nthe safety case of the entire platform. BAES Hägglunds is the only company with a sufficiently detailed\nunderstanding of the extreme operational environment requirements of these vehicles designs and\nvariants, and their historical configuration to undertake the required Post Design Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Gamlen",
        "email": "stephen.gamlen100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001572651"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27153",
      "name": "BAE Systems Hägglunds AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "Björnavägen",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Björnavägen 2,  SE-89182 Örnsköldsvik"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "556305-6059",
        "legalName": "BAE Systems Hägglunds AB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27154",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1A #3157, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021693-2021-701578551-1",
      "title": "Littoral Post Design Services Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19526632,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021693-2021-701578551-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any\nchanges in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions\non safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to\namend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy,\nwhether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the\naspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website\nprovides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}