← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Little Minds in Mind

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of specialist intervention service for parents experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties and problems with attachment and bonding with their baby, as well as wider workforce training in Infant Mental Health

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of specialist intervention service for parents experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties and problems with attachment and bonding with their baby, as well as wider workforce training in Infant Mental Health. This Contract will be awarded under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) It will be awarded to an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Name: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer204 median · 16.3 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22561.5 median · 6 average (22 of 56 with a bid count)1.6 average (23 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a permisable direct award under PSR
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054747-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£786,042

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b1d6
Latest release ID054747-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 12:39:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054747-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T13:39:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054747-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-222041",
          "name": "Children North East"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-008184 / C-014094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Modifications as permissible under PSR"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of specialist intervention service for parents experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties and problems with attachment and bonding with their baby, as well as wider workforce training in Infant Mental Health.\nThis Contract will be awarded under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nIt will be awarded to an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Name: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Little Minds in Mind",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist intervention service for parents experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties and problems with attachment and bonding with their baby, as well as wider workforce training in Infant Mental Health",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a permisable direct award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth McNeil-Watson",
        "email": "gareth.mcneil.watson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115477-25477"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-222041",
      "name": "Children North East",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "222041",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Children North East"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183055",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE99 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.mcneil.watson@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054747-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 786041.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054747-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5/05/26. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to gareth.mcneil.watson@newcastle.gov.uk and linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-maker is the Director of Public Health or their delegated representative.\nThere have been no declared Conflicts of Interests.\nThe provider has been assessed against the following PSR criteria - Quality and Innovation (25%), Value (10%), Integration (30%), Improving access and reducing Health Inequalities (25%), Social Value (10%). The relative importance of the criteria was determined based upon the key delivery requirements of the service specification with a greater emphasis on quality criterion. The assessment determined that the provider was meeting key criteria outlined and were likely to continue to meet the key criteria under the new contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054747-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T13:39:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054747-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-222041",
          "name": "Children North East"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-008184 / C-014094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Modifications as permissible under PSR"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of specialist intervention service for parents experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties and problems with attachment and bonding with their baby, as well as wider workforce training in Infant Mental Health.\nThis Contract will be awarded under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nIt will be awarded to an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Name: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Little Minds in Mind",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist intervention service for parents experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties and problems with attachment and bonding with their baby, as well as wider workforce training in Infant Mental Health",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a permisable direct award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth McNeil-Watson",
        "email": "gareth.mcneil.watson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912115477-25477"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-222041",
      "name": "Children North East",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "222041",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Children North East"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183055",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE99 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.mcneil.watson@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054747-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 786041.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054747-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5/05/26. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to gareth.mcneil.watson@newcastle.gov.uk and linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-maker is the Director of Public Health or their delegated representative.\nThere have been no declared Conflicts of Interests.\nThe provider has been assessed against the following PSR criteria - Quality and Innovation (25%), Value (10%), Integration (30%), Improving access and reducing Health Inequalities (25%), Social Value (10%). The relative importance of the criteria was determined based upon the key delivery requirements of the service specification with a greater emphasis on quality criterion. The assessment determined that the provider was meeting key criteria outlined and were likely to continue to meet the key criteria under the new contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}