← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Litening 5 Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The Provision Of A Contractor Logistic Support Arrangement For The Litening 5 Laser Designated Targeting Pods And Its Associated Equipment

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of aircraft 50211000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision Of A Contractor Logistic Support Arrangement For The Litening 5 Laser Designated Targeting Pods And Its Associated Equipment

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of aircraft (50211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3733.5 median · 11 average (28 of 73 with a bid count)3.5 average (31 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Typhoon delivery team, part of the Ministry of Defence intends to place an Amendment to a Contract with Ultra Electronics to add the Contractor Logistic Support for the LV ATP to the arrangement in place for the support of the Litening III ATP. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011).  This is because Rafael, the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer, have appointed Ultra Electronics as the sole representative within the UK to support the UK version of the LIII and LV ATPs providing them with background Intellectual Property Rights in design information not available to other suppliers. UK MOD has no rights to this information to allow transfer to an alternate supplier and the work as outlined in the requirement cannot be undertaken without access to this information
Rationale classificationsThe contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027131-2021-SANSc1/04059-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f168
Latest release ID027131-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 28 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2021award, contract027131-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027131-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-28T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33088",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027131-2021-SANSc1/04059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33089",
          "name": "Ultra Electonics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision Of A Contractor Logistic Support Arrangement For The Litening 5 Laser Designated Targeting Pods And Its Associated Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Litening 5 Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision Of A Contractor Logistic Support Arrangement For The Litening 5 Laser Designated Targeting Pods And Its Associated Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Typhoon delivery team, part of the Ministry of Defence intends to place an Amendment to a Contract with Ultra Electronics to add the Contractor Logistic Support for the LV ATP to the arrangement in place for the support of the Litening III ATP.\nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). \nThis is because Rafael, the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer, have appointed Ultra Electronics as the sole representative within the UK to support the UK version of the LIII and LV ATPs providing them with background Intellectual Property Rights in design information not available to other suppliers. UK MOD has no rights to this information to allow transfer to an alternate supplier and the work as outlined in the requirement cannot be undertaken without access to this information",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33088",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF Coningsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.hamblin933@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33089",
      "name": "Ultra Electonics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Greenford, Middlesex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultra Electonics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33090",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF Coningsby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027131-2021-SANSc1/04059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027131-2021-SANSc1/04059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2021 · 027131-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027131-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-28T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33088",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027131-2021-SANSc1/04059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33089",
          "name": "Ultra Electonics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision Of A Contractor Logistic Support Arrangement For The Litening 5 Laser Designated Targeting Pods And Its Associated Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Litening 5 Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision Of A Contractor Logistic Support Arrangement For The Litening 5 Laser Designated Targeting Pods And Its Associated Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Typhoon delivery team, part of the Ministry of Defence intends to place an Amendment to a Contract with Ultra Electronics to add the Contractor Logistic Support for the LV ATP to the arrangement in place for the support of the Litening III ATP.\nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). \nThis is because Rafael, the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer, have appointed Ultra Electronics as the sole representative within the UK to support the UK version of the LIII and LV ATPs providing them with background Intellectual Property Rights in design information not available to other suppliers. UK MOD has no rights to this information to allow transfer to an alternate supplier and the work as outlined in the requirement cannot be undertaken without access to this information",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33088",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF Coningsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.hamblin933@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33089",
      "name": "Ultra Electonics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Greenford, Middlesex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultra Electonics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33090",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF Coningsby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027131-2021-SANSc1/04059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027131-2021-SANSc1/04059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}