Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of hazardous liquid waste disposal. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 6th May 2026 @ 11.00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 28th April 2026 @ 14.00hrs which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services (90520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,350 | 5 median · 17.9 average (2,164 of 5,350 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,321 of 5,350 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 43 | 4 median · 7.4 average (26 of 43 with a bid count) | 2 average (28 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 229 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 229 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cd9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031396-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 11:10:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031396-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-06T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-28T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031396-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031396-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T12:10:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be made 60% on pricing and 40% on quality evaluation and compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Waste Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:10:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of hazardous liquid waste disposal.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 6th May 2026 @ 11.00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 28th April 2026 @ 14.00hrs which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031396-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T12:10:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be made 60% on pricing and 40% on quality evaluation and compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liquid Waste Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:10:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of hazardous liquid waste disposal.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 6th May 2026 @ 11.00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 28th April 2026 @ 14.00hrs which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}